Nominees 2013

2013

Daniel Chow

VERNON SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Sandie Glinsbockel

VERNON, BC

2013

MacKenzie Lesire

ELPHINSTONE COMMUNITY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Derek Apple

GIBSONS, BC

2013

Adam Culpeper

Hon. W.C. Kennedy Collegiate Institute
Nominated by David Platt

Windsor, ON

2013

Courtney Rossiter

RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Leslie Forbes

RIVERVIEW, NB

2013

Katie Young

Listowel District Secondary
Nominated by Leah Goody

Listowel, ON

2013

Michael Gilbert

Stephenville High School
Nominated by Rhoda Mulrooney

Stephenville, NL

2013

Roa'a Hamed

GRAND RIVER COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Richard Payne

KITCHENER, ON

2013

Alexander Wong

Bayview Glen School
Nominated by Troy Hammond

Toronto, ON

2013

Savanpreet Pandher

J. PERCY PAGE SCHOOL
Nominated by Holly Gerke

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Angie Qu

MOUNT DOUGLAS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Dana Bailey

VICTORIA, BC

2013

David Cox

Horton High School
Nominated by George Armstrong

Wolfville, NS

2013

Elijah Dingwall-McAlpine

KELOWNA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Sandy Corrado

KELOWNA, BC

2013

Merette Shinouda

CENTENNIAL COLLEGIATE & VI
Nominated by Patricia Buddo

GUELPH, ON

2013

Courtney Ells

SIR JOHN A. MACDONALD HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jarrett Feeney

UPPER TANTALLON, NS

2013

Victoria Marando

ST. THOMAS OF VILLANOVA COLLEGE
Nominated by Tami MacLeod

KING CITY, ON

2013

Brooke Green

DUNNVILLE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Donna McMahon

DUNNVILLE, ON

2013

Aditya Rampal

Heart Lake Secondary School
Nominated by Amy Kearns

Brampton, ON

2013

Myles Irvine

NELSON MCINTYRE COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Jason McKechnie

WINNIPEG, MB

2013

Marcus Jung

MOSCROP JR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Christine Clowers

BURNABY, BC

2013

Derek Shultz

FORT SASKATCHEWAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Rod Woitas

FORT SASKATCHEWAN, AB

2013

Julia Tikhonova

COLLINGWOOD SCHOOL
Nominated by Derek Wong

WEST VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Christine Tran

Rick Hansen Secondary School
Nominated by Ian Newton

Abbotsford, BC

2013

Alex Hare

AVON VIEW HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Lynn Campbell

WINDSOR, NS

2013

Kelsey Shaw

TWIN LAKES SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kerrie Pellarin

ORILLIA, ON

2013

Leeor Yefet

Richmond
Nominated by David Partridge

Richmond, BC

2013

Tianna Haugen

Churchill Community High School
Nominated by Marian Andrews

La Ronge, SK

2013

Connor Gray

SPECTRUM COMMUNITY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Donna Thompson

VICTORIA, BC

2013

Gabrielle Hibbert

ECOLE SAINTE-ANNE
Nominated by Charles Cyr

FREDERICTON, NB

2013

Daphne Lewarne

Eric Hamber
Nominated by Natasha Gates

Vancouver, BC

2013

Kara Gerrow

GROS MORNE ACADEMY
Nominated by Deanna Hardy

ROCKY HARBOUR, NL

2013

Peiling Cai

A.Y. Jackson Secondary School
Nominated by Elana Goldman

Toronto, ON

2013

Deven Azevedo

Langley Fine Arts School
Nominated by Sean Oliver

Fort Langley, BC

2013

Liam Hilchey

DRUMHELLER COMPOSITE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Lynn Hemming

DRUMHELLER, AB

2013

Jonathan Whatman

CHRIST THE KING SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Christine Pavanetto

GEORGETOWN, ON

2013

Andrea Crooymans

St. Michael's
Nominated by Dara Gill

Bow Island, AB

2013

Spencer Williams

WEST HILL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kelly Wilkins

OWEN SOUND, ON

2013

Shaarujaa Nadarajah

St. Francis Xavier Secondary School
Nominated by Eugene Ladna

Mississauga, ON

2013

John Xu

Moira Secondary School
Nominated by Joanne Fisher

Belleville, ON

2013

Xinyang Zhou

London Central Secondary School
Nominated by John Vouvalidis

LONDON, ON

2013

Brandon Goodsman

Imperial
Nominated by Katherine Rieger

Imperial, SK

2013

Dominic Dion

ECOLE DU SOMMET
Nominated by Karen Chalmers-Beaulieu

ST -AUL, AB

2013

Katlyn Schiewe

Sturgeon Composite High School
Nominated by Karen Anderson

Sturgeon County, AB

2013

Anna Tran

ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Louise Vant Erve

CALGARY, AB

2013

Aldyn Chwelos

REYNOLDS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Alana Charlton

VICTORIA, BC

2013

Colin Webber

Hope Secondary School
Nominated by Erin Wilkins

Hope, BC

2013

Eric Di Gravio

BISHOP MACDONELL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Holly Conway

GUELPH, ON

2013

Adrian Chiu

MAGEE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Lynn Lercher

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Becky Danen

SARNIA COLLEGIATE & TECHNICAL SCHOOL
Nominated by Karen L'Heureux

SARNIA, ON

2013

Kenneth Melveettil

JOHN CABOT SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Alan Cameron

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

John-Mark Labonte

R.S. MCLAUGHLIN COLLEGIATE & VOC INSTITUTE
Nominated by Mary Soln

OSHAWA, ON

2013

Sarena Dharshi

Western Canada High
Nominated by Kathie Coutts

Calgary, AB

2013

Reg Waddell

SHOAL LAKE SCHOOL
Nominated by Candace David

SHOAL LAKE, MB

2013

Sandra Al-Kaai

Collège de Bois-de-Boulogne
Nominated by Chantal Gingras

Montréal, QC

2013

Sonali Rishi

CROFTON HOUSE SCHOOL
Nominated by Paula Manhas

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Julie Duke

KIPLING SCHOOL
Nominated by Jennifer Bieber

KIPLING, SK

2013

Jingwen Xu

SANDWICH SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Emmanuele Novelletto

WINDSOR, ON

2013

Hilda Antwi-Nsiah

Queen Elizabeth High School
Nominated by Alana Orchard

Calgary, AB

2013

Dallas Nygard

WESTGATE COLLEGIATE & VI
Nominated by Linda Karlstedt

THUNDER BAY, ON

2013

Caitlin McEwen

Lumsden High School
Nominated by Lanna Abbott

Lumsden, SK

2013

Rui Song

Walter Murray Collegiate
Nominated by Sandra Paulsen

Saskatoon, SK

2013

Garrett Ross

ECOLE MISSION SECONDARY
Nominated by Jim Pearce

MISSION, BC

2013

Nawal Vajeed

Bowness High School
Nominated by Shelley Skelton

Calgary, AB

2013

Megan Chisling

Eastern Shore District High School
Nominated by Patrick Savage

Musquodoboit Harbour, NS

2013

Jade PARK

LYCEE CLAUDEL
Nominated by Isabelle VEZINA

OTTAWA, ON

2013

Trent Powell

HOLY CROSS SCHOOL
Nominated by Mary Jane Oldford

EASTPORT, NL

2013

Sheldon Moellenbeck

LAKE LENORE SCHOOL
Nominated by Ralph Viczko

LAKE LENORE, SK

2013

Jessica O'Brien

Labrador Straits Academy
Nominated by Terry Casey

L'Anse au Loup, NL

2013

Amanda Giancola

LORETTO ABBEY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Erminia Tonelli

TORONTO, ON

2013

Kevin Shi

WATERLOO COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Craig Nickel

WATERLOO, ON

2013

Amanda Geradts

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Nominated by Lee Behrns

MOOSE JAW, SK

2013

Aiden Schenkels

SOUTH COLCHESTER ACADEMY
Nominated by Norm Langille

BROOKFIELD, NS

2013

Sarah Moor

Havergal College
Nominated by Heather Johnstone

Toronto, ON

2013

Carrie Bergen

ECOLE SECONDAIRE NEELIN HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Lisa Romanowski

BRANDON, MB

2013

Maria McCann

St. Mary Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Emidio Piccioni

Hamilton, ON

2013

Daulton Budgell

Lewisporte Collegiate
Nominated by Dianne Hickey

Lewisporte, NL

2013

Cameron Principi

GRIMSBY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Russ McBride

GRIMSBY, ON

2013

Carinna Moyes

St. Peter Catholic High School
Nominated by Brent Halverson

Ottawa (Orleans), ON

2013

Antony Tsui

Delta Secondary
Nominated by Steve Cowan

Delta, BC

2013

Heather Janzen

Garden Valley Collegiate
Nominated by Charlie Siler

Winkler, MB

2013

Tyler Lockhart

Southern Victoria High School
Nominated by Basil Kazakos

Perth-Andover, NB

2013

Austin Fisher

Lord Dorchester Secondary School
Nominated by Greg Link

Dorchester, ON

2013

Courtney Milligan

PENTICTON SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Michelle Glibbery

PENTICTON, BC

2013

Joshua Underwood

NORWELL DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Kyla Bloch

PALMERSTON, ON

2013

Shane Graham

Henry Street High School
Nominated by Karen Allan

Whitby, ON

2013

Frank Battaglia

Cardinal Newman Secondary School
Nominated by Lino Battilana

Stoney Creek, ON

2013

Petra Markova

BURNABY SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Colin Chow

BURNABY, BC

2013

ShengDi (Sharon) Chen

DR. NORMAN BETHUNE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Mary Du

TORONTO, ON

2013

Allison Jussila

DOVER BAY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Robyn Gray

NANAIMO, BC

2013

Catelyn Vanveen

H. A. KOSTASH SCHOOL
Nominated by Murray McGinitie

SMOKY LAKE, AB

2013

Brett Mulholland

Ecole Secondaire Highwood High School
Nominated by Lori Isberg

High River, AB

2013

Precillia Baroi

Archbishop Romero Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Vince Russiello

Toronto, ON

2013

Bradley Burega

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School
Nominated by Lori Irvine

RED DEER, AB

2013

Matthew Kehler

W.C. MILLER COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Warren Friesen

ALTONA, MB

2013

Justin Krol

All Saints CHS
Nominated by Claire Wilson

Kanata, ON

2013

Connie Ho

Steveston London Secondary School
Nominated by Constance Easton

Richmond, BC

2013

Eisha Ahmed

Abbey Park High School
Nominated by Maria McLellan

Oakville, ON

2013

Jared Trask

Holy Spirit High School
Nominated by Glenda Reddick

Conception Bay South, NL

2013

Avery Cornelius

Churchbridge Public School
Nominated by Lynette Kaminski

Churchbridge, SK

2013

Derrick Bakuska

Ernest Manning High School
Nominated by Myra Hood

Calgary, AB

2013

Adam Yasunaga

MERRITT SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Brent Bowden

MERRITT, BC

2013

Ingrid Harb

ST. PATRICK HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Dawn Quigley

OTTAWA, ON

2013

Alexandra Poelman

St. Anne's CSS
Nominated by Carolyn Bell

Clinton, ON

2013

Steve Beckett

Gananoque Secondary School
Nominated by Brenda Asselin

Gananoque, ON

2013

Daphne Bliss-Rosval

William Aberhart High School
Nominated by Dale Rudd

Calgary, AB

2013

Daniel Piechnik

BURNABY MOUNTAIN SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Britt Walton

BURNABY, BC

2013

Alison Moore

SINCLAIR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kenneth MacNaughton

WHITBY, ON

2013

Ian Beitz

WALKERTON DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Greg Schnurr

WALKERTON, ON

2013

Paige Dean

Hunting Hills High School
Nominated by Karyn Barber

Red Deer, AB

2013

Alannah Dzijacky

ST. PATRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Ivana Slongo

THUNDER BAY, ON

2013

Jonathan Fleming

CLAYTON HEIGHTS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Bruce Dayton

SURREY, BC

2013

Omair Arshad

College Heights Secondary School
Nominated by Faith Mackay

Prince George, BC

2013

Erynn Button

BOOTH MEMORIAL REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Gail Zwicker

ST. JOHN'S, NL

2013

Emily Mellors

CANMORE COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Roger Mah Poy

CANMORE, AB

2013

Joshua Schuett

Campbellford District High School
Nominated by Patricia Wood

Campbellford, ON

2013

Emily Kearsley

RIDLEY COLLEGE
Nominated by Jennifer MacLachlan

ST CATHARINES, ON

2013

Baljot Sekhon

DASMESH PUNJABI SCHOOL
Nominated by Amandeep Brar

ABBOTSFORD, BC

2013

Alexi Levert-Beaulieu

ECOLE SECONDAIRE GISELE LALONDE
Nominated by Manon Boulanger

ORLEANS, ON

2013

Madeline Taylor

PORT COLBORNE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Nigel Evans

PORT COLBORNE, ON

2013

Elvisha Dhamala

Don Mills Collegiate
Nominated by Steven Maurer

Toronto, ON

2013

Jessica Gallant

POLYVALENTE LOUIS-J-ROBICHAUD
Nominated by Luc Michaud

SHEDIAC, NB

2013

Nia King

Lisgar Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Trevor Grills

Ottawa, ON

2013

Wen Kang

NORTH PARK COLLEGIATE & VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
Nominated by Liz Moruzi

BRANTFORD, ON

2013

Ji Yeon Ha

HUMBERSIDE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by cindy levesque

TORONTO, ON

2013

India Annamanthadoo

Harbord Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Shirley Sue

Toronto, ON

2013

Anne-Lou McNeil Gauthier

Collège André-Grasset
Nominated by Ginette Trudeau

Montréal, QC

2013

Adam Dodd

Cochrane High School
Nominated by Susan Poole

Cochrane, AB

2013

Elizabeth Ogundare

Father Loo J Austin C.S.S
Nominated by Heather Lafontaine

Whitby, ON

2013

Paul Kim

Wellington Secondary School
Nominated by Joanne Tomiyama

Nanaimo, BC

2013

Wansika Jiratanarat

PRINCESS MARGARET SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Tracey Sorensen

PENTICTON, BC

2013

Rafaëlle Bégin

West Island College International - Class Afloat
Nominated by Bruce Middleton

Lunenburg, NS

2013

Zai Ming James/James (preferred) Sun

EARL HAIG SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Douglas Lawrence

TORONTO, ON

2013

Margot Gunning

SOUTH DELTA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Trisha Foster

DELTA, BC

2013

Jake Novis

Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute
Nominated by Kathy Naylor

Lindsay, ON

2013

Gregory Nettleton

WEXFORD COLLEGIATE SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS
Nominated by Margaret Kerr

TORONTO, ON

2013

Jamie Kim

St. John's Kilmarnock School
Nominated by Ian Carswell

Breslau, ON

2013

Benjamin Power

Auburn Drive High School
Nominated by Laurel Mackenzie

Dartmouth, NS

2013

Andrea Diaz

Sacred Heart Catholic High School
Nominated by Matt McCarthy

Stittsville, ON

2013

Jasmine Lee

ANDERSON COLLEGIATE & VOC INSTITUTE
Nominated by Jenine Yellowlees

WHITBY, ON

2013

Janani Nirthanarajah

Weston Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Claudia Santos

Toronto, ON

2013

Julie Montreuil

Collège Mérici
Nominated by Sylvie Demers

Quebec, QC

2013

Reena Cabanilla

FATHER JOHN REDMOND CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Susan Longo-Santia

TORONTO, ON

2013

Charisma Fowlie

Smiths Falls District Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Gordon Cooke

Smiths Falls, ON

2013

Terese Pierre

James Cardinal McGuigan
Nominated by Catherine Cimini

Toronto, ON

2013

Wilson Quon

J.R. ROBSON SCHOOL
Nominated by Cheryl Felt

VERMILLION, AB

2013

Laarni Manahan

Ladysmith Secondary School
Nominated by Michelle Steel

Ladysmith, BC

2013

Brooks MacLachlan

Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Paul Leonard

Burlington, ON

2013

Quinn Cappelletto

RIVIER ACADEMY
Nominated by Sr. Mary Woodward

PRINCE ALBERT, SK

2013

Sarah Luciw

NOTRE DAME COLLEGE
Nominated by Ralph DeFazio

WELLAND, ON

2013

Xiyu Luo

Hugh Boyd Secondary School
Nominated by Barbara Raynor

Richmond, BC

2013

Nathanael Bergbusch

LUTHER COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Gail Fry

REGINA, SK

2013

Hayley McKay

Cairine Wilson Secondary School
Nominated by Sue Brousseau

Orleans, ON

2013

Melanie Levy-Hara

LANGSTAFF SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Reina Chidiac

RICHMOND HILL, ON

2013

Arlene VanReenen

St. Clair Secondary School
Nominated by Rebecca Mayo

Sarnia, ON

2013

Josh Rosaasen

St. Anne Catholic High School
Nominated by Giselle Foster

Belle River, ON

2013

Akanksha Joshi

Sugarloaf Senior High School
Nominated by Michael O'Toole

Campbellton, NB

2013

Sharon Dong

Lord Beaverbrook High School
Nominated by Linda Mason

Calgary, AB

2013

Chung Hyun (Esther) Yong

THORNHILL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Howard Belman

THORNHILL, ON

2013

Logan Misskey

WARMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Michael Collins

WARMAN, SK

2013

Celine Ramirez

Maples Collegiate
Nominated by Chloé Plamondon

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Peter Hoang

ST. DAVID CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kristen Dietrich

WATERLOO, ON

2013

Safaa Nadeem

Holy Trinity
Nominated by Crystal Danson

Fort McMurray, AB

2013

Matthew Blain

Rothesay High School
Nominated by Paulette Godwin

Rothesay, NB

2013

Eva Bracho

ST MARGUERITE D'YOUVILLE SCHOOL
Nominated by Anthony Marcellino

BRAMPTON, ON

2013

Rosalyn Desa

HOLY CROSS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Maura Keenan

SURREY, BC

2013

Elizabeth Pieters

Carver Christian
Nominated by Joyce Ho

Burnaby, BC

2013

Kolby Tober

ASHERN CENTRAL SCHOOL
Nominated by Neil MacNeil

ASHERN, MB

2013

William Sudletsky

ST. MATTHEW HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by JoAnn Vandervoort

ORLEANS, ON

2013

Mariam Rafo

Notre Dame C.S.S.
Nominated by John Lezon

Brampton, ON

2013

Nancy Poremba

ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE
Nominated by Mary Jane Cochrane

BRANTFORD, ON

2013

Shyanne Fournier

École secondaire catholique de Hearst
Nominated by Jonathan Blier

Hearst, ON

2013

Tonya Elia

J.L. ILSLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Nancy MacBain

Halifax, NS

2013

Cadence Hope

GOOSE LAKE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by David Sinclair

ROBLIN, MB

2013

Lucas Coxhead

LOCKVIEW HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Pamela Doyle

FALL RIVER, NS

2013

Alexandra Baldassarra

Holy Cross Catholic Academy
Nominated by Mary Anne Bonfigli

Woodbridge, ON

2013

Aaron Roddick

École secondaire catholique de La Vérendrye
Nominated by Jacqueline Gauthier

Thunder Bay, ON

2013

Michael Michel

ST. CHARLES COLLEGE
Nominated by Silvia Faggioni

SUDBURY, ON

2013

ADRIAN FEZATTE

CLARENCE FULTON SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Malcolm Reid

VERNON, BC

2013

Alyson Pickard-Tattrie

North Colchester High School
Nominated by James Flynn

Tatamagouche, NS

2013

Olivia Canie

PERTH & DISTRICT COLLEGIATE INSITUTE
Nominated by Sharon Bourque

PERTH, ON

2013

Brittany Moore

Charles Hays Secondary School
Nominated by Lonni Bryant

Prince Rupert, BC

2013

Zarin Tasnim

BIRCHMOUNT PARK COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Bill MacKay

TORONTO, ON

2013

Shelby Reimer

ECOLE BALLENAS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Shannon Confortin

PARKSVILLE, BC

2013

Chelsea Almadin

BURNABY CENTRAL SECONDARY
Nominated by MARIA MORABITO

BURNABY, BC

2013

Edbert Khong

Pickering High School
Nominated by Tania Craig

Ajax, ON

2013

Sarah Khan

Mount Elizabeth Middle Secondary School
Nominated by Janet Meyer

Kitimat, BC

2013

Alina Bielak

HILLFIELD STRATHALLAN COLLEGE
Nominated by Stephen McDonald

HAMILTON, ON

2013

Ian Baruch

GRAY ACADEMY OF JEWISH EDUCATION
Nominated by Hart Sera

WINNIPEG, MB

2013

Chahat Mehra

Victoria High School
Nominated by Randi Falls

Victoria, BC

2013

Sophia Miao

Bernice MacNaughton High School
Nominated by Michelle Gignac

Moncton, NB

2013

Aleksandar Vincic

BISHOP RYAN SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Sheila Mazza

HAMILTON, ON

2013

Ramanpreet Nara

West Humber CI
Nominated by Susy Dabovic

Etobicoke, ON

2013

Jocelyne Maisonneuve-Alie

ECOLE SECONDAIRE L'ESCALE
Nominated by Michelle Filion

ROCKLAND, ON

2013

Oliver Lestyan

M.M. Robinson High School
Nominated by Peter van der Meulen

Burlington, ON

2013

Morgan Nurmi

WOODLANDS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Dave Stupich

NANAIMO, BC

2013

Madhulika Pothula

Hawthorn School for Girls
Nominated by Kristina Humphreys

Toronto, ON

2013

Justin Hunt

Champlain College Saint Lambert
Nominated by Dayle Lesperance

Saint-Lambert, QC

2013

Vrinda Munjal

JOHN OLIVER SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Wendy Johnston

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Carson Fletcher

Pauline Johnson Collegiate
Nominated by Ed Wilson

Brantford, AB

2013

Emma Koehler

Blenheim District High School
Nominated by Heather Jobin

Blenheim, ON

2013

Ben Milligan

NAPANEE DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Kathy Robb

NAPANEE, ON

2013

Abraham Train

ANNE & MAX TANNENBAUM COMMUNITY HEBREW ACADEMY OF TORONTO
Nominated by Sandra Miller

TORONTO, ON

2013

Kirsten Hinlopen

CHILLIWACK SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Brian Fehlauer

CHILLIWACK, BC

2013

Marianne Comeau-Gauthier

Collège Édouard-Montpetit
Nominated by Pierre Chassé

Longueuil, QC

2013

Timothy Schwalfenberg

Strathcona High School
Nominated by Natashya Shewchuk

Edmonton, AB

2013

Karlene Horsfield

Huntsville High School
Nominated by Nico Byl

Huntsville, ON

2013

Ze Hao (Chris) Zhu

Fleetwood Park
Nominated by Sue Knox

Surrey, BC

2013

Alice (Xia) Zhu

NORTH TORONTO COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by John Taylor

TORONTO, ON

2013

Adam Jurgens

Country Garden Montessori Academy
Nominated by Donna Hilsenteger

Newmarket, ON

2013

Won Shik(Daniel) Choi

Vincent Massey High School
Nominated by Kathie Sutherland

Brandon, MB

2013

Austin Boucinha

ST ROCH CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Mary Rupcic

BRAMPTON, ON

2013

Daniel Sykora

St. Thomas Aquinas
Nominated by Meg Maledy

North Vancouver, BC

2013

Jessie MacAlpine

Huron Park Secondary School
Nominated by Ellen Hutcheson

Woodstcok, ON

2013

Jody Li

Seaquam Secondary
Nominated by Jenny Gehiere

Delta, BC

2013

Sanya Motani

PALMER SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Ursula Pedersen

RICHMOND, BC

2013

Paramanjan Puri

TURNER FENTON SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by IRENE LATIGO ODIDA

BRAMPTON, ON

2013

Sheida Naderi-Azad

PRINCE OF WALES SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Susan Hornby

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Starlette Dawe

Memorial Composite High School
Nominated by Cynthia Wallace

Sydney Mines, NS

2013

Amy Pizzey

MAJOR PRATT SCHOOL
Nominated by Tammy McCulloch

RUSSELL, MB

2013

Rebecca Elliott

CENTRAL ELGIN COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Carol Quigley

ST THOMAS, ON

2013

Susan Abdo

Dartmouth High School
Nominated by Jennifer Adams

Dartmouth, NS

2013

Ashley Conrad

PARK VIEW EDUCATION CENTRE SCHOOL
Nominated by Charlotte Brooks

BRIDGEWATER, NS

2013

Jobair Hassan

NORTH ALBION COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Sylvia Smitas

TORONTO, ON

2013

Rumbolt Alexandra

Harriot Curtis Collegiate
Nominated by Michelle Dwyer

St. Anthony, NL

2013

Catherine Gordon

OSOYOOS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Glen Heinrichs

OSOYOOS, BC

2013

Kerin Hudson

WEST CARLETON SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Karl Carey

DUNROBIN, ON

2013

Sophia Chang

Westside Preparatory School
Nominated by Galyna Volyanska

Vancouver, BC

2013

Kelsey Hamelin

Martensville High School
Nominated by Donna Bouchard

Martensville, SK

2013

Justin Pontalba

Bishop Reding
Nominated by Ryan Kuch

Milton, ON

2013

Emily Hatcher

MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Chris Nicholson

SYDNEY MINES, NS

2013

Jeffrey d'Eon

ECOLE SECONDAIRE DE PAR-EN-BAS
Nominated by Denise Bourque

TUSKET, NS

2013

Paige Clarke

KLDCS
Nominated by Marc LaRouche

Kirkland Lake, ON

2013

Matthew Lozinski

St. THomas Aquinas
Nominated by Mandy Mamolo

Oakville, ON

2013

Chris Salahub

Webber Academy
Nominated by Jane Hayward

Calgary, AB

2013

Arlinda Deng

Sir Winston Churchill
Nominated by Judy Horne

St. Catharines, ON

2013

Erika Pugh

Nackawic High School
Nominated by Chris Gallop

Nackawic, NB

2013

Cameron Forward

Westwood Community High School
Nominated by Christine Tulk

Fort McMurray, AB

2013

Tanishq Suryavanshi

Northern Collegiate
Nominated by Mark Scott

Sarnia, ON

2013

Lauren Wilson

GLENEAGLE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Gerald Shong

COQUITLAM, BC

2013

Allister Mason

NORTH NOVA EDUCATION CENTRE
Nominated by Roseanne MacGregor

NEW GLASGOW, NS

2013

Sachin Kotecha

Frontenac Secondary School
Nominated by Danny Lalonde

Kingston, ON

2013

Emily Loder

Botwood Collegiate
Nominated by James Hibbs

Botwood, NL

2013

Ali Hamza

St. Jean de Brebeuf CHS
Nominated by Du Do

Woodbridge, ON

2013

Matthew Comte

Collège régional Notre Dame
Nominated by Agnès Grift

Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, MB

2013

Aliana Carlos

KILLARNEY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Raymond Moy

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Dannick Pomerleau

École Maurice-Lavallée
Nominated by Monique Gravel

Edmonton, AB

2013

Cecilia Cui

POINT GREY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Janice Sim

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Grace Marcoux

Caledonia Regional High
Nominated by Dana Cross

Hillsborough, NB

2013

Alydia Vander Klippe

Smithville Christian High School
Nominated by Linda Booy-Korvemaker

Smithville, ON

2013

Kayla Hardie

Charles P. Allen
Nominated by Tim O'Reilly

Bedford, NS

2013

Katelyn Tilma

PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Enso De Longhi

CAMBRIDGE, ON

2013

Anaïs Paré

Cégep de Thetford
Nominated by Richard Tremblay

Thetford Mines, QC

2013

Olivia Scibetta

ACADEMIE CATHOLIQUE MERE THERESE
Nominated by Julie Storie

HAMILTON, ON

2013

Josh Badger

Parry Sound High School
Nominated by Dave Weichel

Parry Sound, ON

2013

Stéphanie Leroux

ECOLE SECONDAIRE CASSELMAN
Nominated by Diane Parisien

CASSELMAN, ON

2013

Chengran Zhang

Earl Marriott Secondary School
Nominated by Nina Sidhu

Surrey, BC

2013

Wasim Kapadia

R.E. Mountain Secondary School
Nominated by Cora Pickering

Langley, BC

2013

Wadia Forrester

KINGS CHRISTIAN COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Leslie Brodie

OAKVILLE, ON

2013

Xiongyi Cui

Prince of Wales Collegiate
Nominated by Susan Oke

St. John's, NL

2013

Shaelyn Leblanc

SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL COLLEGIATE & VI
Nominated by Lorraine Christy

THUNDER BAY, ON

2013

Henri Lu

KWANTLEN PARK SCHOOL
Nominated by Catherine Hall

SURREY, BC

2013

Alvin Chacko

Father Henry Carr C.S.S.
Nominated by Lisa Gomes

Toronto, ON

2013

Jeremy Manuel

PASADENA ACADEMY
Nominated by Shelley Greene-Cornick

PASADENA, NL

2013

Katharine (Katie) McQueen

ALDERSHOT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Gerard Herlihey

BURLINGTON, ON

2013

Sofia Zhong

ST. ROBERT CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Denise Damphouse

THORNHILL, ON

2013

Sophia Mondestin

COLLEGE STANISLAS
Nominated by François Defrance

MONTREAL, QC

2013

Sureka Pavalagantharajah

TOWN CENTRE PRIVATE MONTESSORI SCHOOLS
Nominated by Sarah McDonald

MARKHAM, ON

2013

Maxwell Carter

SUPERIOR HEIGHTS INTERM SECONDARY & VOC SCHOOL
Nominated by Anthony Notte

SAULT STE MARIE, ON

2013

Julia Folk

DR. MARTIN LEBOLDUS HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Rhonda Horvath

REGINA, SK

2013

Ivan Zinin

Sir Charles Tupper Secondary School
Nominated by Joseph Lee

Vancouver, BC

2013

Melissa Cyrynowski

JASPER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Rob Ennis

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Thierry Syriani

COLLEGE STANISLAS
Nominated by François Defrance

MONTREAL, QC

2013

Isaac Rodin

HENRY WISE WOOD HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Linda Dimond

CALGARY, AB

2013

Ryan Sherbo

St. John's-Ravenscourt School
Nominated by Peter Brass

Winnipeg, Mb

2013

Austin Shirley

ST. JOSEPHS HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Tracy Hazen

SASKATOON, SK

2013

Mustafa Mohamedali

Stephen Lewis Secondary School
Nominated by Francesca Maietta

Vaughan, ON

2013

Mary Charow

ST. ALOYSIUS GONZAGA SCHOOL
Nominated by Jason Eagles

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

Shal Marriott

WEST ELGIN SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Ruth Murray

WEST LORNE, ON

2013

Jason Basaur

Centre Wellington District High School
Nominated by Linda Adams

Fergus, ON

2013

Alexandra Guebert

CRESCENT HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Julie Nishimura

Calgary, AB

2013

Hee Hyun (Helen) Cho

LORNE PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kent Armstrong

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

Jordan Principe

Marathon High School
Nominated by Brenda Wiskin

Marathon, ON

2013

Kaylyn Schnell

DR E.P. SCARLETT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Michael McKillop

CALGARY, AB

2013

Geneva Downey

Cape John Collegiate
Nominated by Ryan White

La Scie, NL

2013

Julian Smith

INVERNESS EDUCATION CENTRE
Nominated by CAROL SMITH

INVERNESS, NS

2013

Sandra Su

M.E. LaZerte School
Nominated by Shelley Kofluk

Edmonton, AB

2013

Delaney Forsyth

CAYUGA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Cindy Thack

CAYUGA, ON

2013

Mackenzie Thornbury

St. John Catholic High School
Nominated by Sharon Scattolon

Perth, ON

2013

Cara Campbell

FENELON FALLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Rhys Warren

FENELON FALLS, ON

2013

Elise Huet

MAYFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Charlene Grant

BRAMPTON, ON

2013

Courtney Woo

Kalamalka Secondary School
Nominated by Don Balcombe

Coldstream, BC

2013

Mariana Rubin

Little Flower Academy
Nominated by Katelyn Moore

Vancouver, BC

2013

Michelle Chan

HOLY TRINITY SCHOOL
Nominated by Tracy Howard

RICHMOND HILL, ON

2013

Jana Longo

St. Mary's College
Nominated by Danny Viotto

Sault Ste. Marie, ON

2013

Jeremy Roy

ECOLE SECONDAIRE RENAISSANCE
Nominated by Hélène St-Amand

AURORA, ON

2013

Alyssa Denton

JOHN PAUL II COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Carlo Hansen

NORTH BATTLEFORD, SK

2013

Abbey Alexander

CENTRAL HURON SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Linda Doig

CLINTON, ON

2013

Cody Sogge

MUENSTER SCHOOL
Nominated by Maury Wrubleski

MUENSTER, SK

2013

Jasmine Chopra

HOLY CROSS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Margaret Hickey

PETERBOROUGH, ON

2013

Kathryn Sullivan

St. Joseph High School
Nominated by Merlene Reid

Ottawa, ON

2013

Jennifer Shen

Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Suzanne Beck

Toronto, ON

2013

Kaiwen Song

The Woodlands School
Nominated by Kelly Devenish

Mississauga, ON

2013

Kahlan Gibson

ROTHESAY NETHERWOOD SCHOOL
Nominated by Vera Turnbull

ROTHESAY, NB

2013

Scott DeJong

THOUSAND ISLANDS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Don Lewis

BROCKVILLE, ON

2013

Margaret Irwin

ST. CLEMENT'S SCHOOL
Nominated by Martha Perry

TORONTO, ON

2013

Ben Shachar

Newtonbrook Secondary School
Nominated by Jasna Duric

Toronto, ON

2013

Jenny Nguyen

MICHAEL POWER & ST. JOSEPH'S SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Michelle Asselstine

ETOBICOKE, ON

2013

Melanie Perreault

O'Gorman High School
Nominated by Kelly Ann Marks

Timmins, ON

2013

Colton Burke

Richmond Academy
Nominated by Margie MacMillan

Lousidale, NS

2013

Jayden McKoy

Miles Macdonell Collegiate
Nominated by Anita Mathu

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Clayton Coutu

Bert Church High School
Nominated by Tracey Sweetapple

Airdrie, AB

2013

Céline Rivard

Centre scolaire Léo-Rémillard
Nominated by J Nicole Baudry

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Mario Reckl

St.Mary's High School
Nominated by Joanne Levato

Kitchener, ON

2013

Shayna Slobin

YORK HOUSE SCHOOL
Nominated by Anita Irani

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Kiaya Lendt

MANITOUWADGE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by John Baisch

MANITOUWADGE, ON

2013

Sarah Cino

ORANGEVILLE DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Kim Yeatman

ORANGEVILLE, ON

2013

Jacqueline Bellemare

ST. THERESA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Dick Mulder

BELLEVILLE, ON

2013

Victoria Piccioni

BISHOP TONNOS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Giselle Paone

ANCASTER, ON

2013

Austen Dielsen

Borden School
Nominated by Mitch Luiten

Borden, SK

2013

Bailey Smith

ALMONTE & DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Anne-Marie Morrison

ALMONTE, ON

2013

Ayesha Madan

Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School
Nominated by Lynda McFarlane

Mississauga, ON

2013

Sharon Kipfer

Maranatha Christian School
Nominated by Miguel Zhou

Williams Lake, BC

2013

Behnam Beizaei

CHURCHILL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Sacha Debreuil

WINNIPEG, MB

2013

Ismail Mian

John Fraser Secondary School
Nominated by Jim Lain

Mississauga, ON

2013

Michael Kennedy

ASCENSION COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Daniel Grimes

BAY ROBERTS, NL

2013

Caitlyn Achtymichuk

St. Mary's Catholic School
Nominated by Ed Kucy

Vegreville, AB

2013

Kimberley Taylor

St. Joseph’s College School
Nominated by Helen Lesniak

Toronto, ON

2013

Pratik Pradhan

Brampton Centennial Secondary School
Nominated by Joanne Toon

Brampton, ON

2013

Raphael Nowak

KELOWNA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Nominated by Virginia Hallonquist

KELOWNA, BC

2013

Reid Gomme

SALMON ARM SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Al Pugh

SALMON ARM, BC

2013

Mary Hamilton

ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Siobhan Quinn

WHITBY, ON

2013

Gopi Gugan

Woburn C.I.
Nominated by Lori Kneschewitsch

Scarborough, ON

2013

Matthew Noorloos

Providence Reformed Collegiate
Nominated by Theresa Schilthuis

Komoka, ON

2013

Elizabeth Dwyer

F.E. MADILL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Vivien King-Sherwood

WINGHAM, ON

2013

Miguel Gagnon

Cégep de la Gaspésie et des Îles
Nominated by Colette Boulay

Gaspé, QC

2013

Angel Manguerra

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Nominated by Sharon Ocello

SYLVAN LAKE, AB

2013

Synnove McGrath

Williams Lake Secondary School
Nominated by Jeannette Gobolos

Williams Lake, BC

2013

Andy (Guan Xiang) Zeng

Centennial Secondary School
Nominated by Terry Temlett

Coquitlam, BC

2013

Tim Wulff

WESTSIDE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Christine Kirkland

ORANGEVILLE, ON

2013

Roya Matsui

JOHN F ROSS COLLEGIATE & VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE
Nominated by Amanda St.Jean

GUELPH, ON

2013

Talise Lindenbach

CARIHI SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Jane Kolmatycki

CAMPBELL RIVER, BC

2013

Simon Harris

Appleby College
Nominated by Katrina Samson

Oakville, ON

2013

Taylor DeGruchy

EAST ANTIGONISH EDUCATION CENTRE & ACADEMY
Nominated by Robin Hayne

MONASTERY, NS

2013

Brigitte Simmatis

RIDEAU DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Sharon Halladay

ELGIN, ON

2013

Maike Van Niekerk

Corner Brook Regional High
Nominated by Debbie Lindahl

Corner Brook, NL

2013

Charlotte Trainor

ARCHBISHOP CARNEY REGIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by David Santos

PORT COQUITLAM, BC

2013

Ruiqiao (George) Liu

Westlane Secondary School
Nominated by Deborah White

Niagara Falls, ON

2013

Cheryl Hearn

ST. CATHERINE'S ACADEMY
Nominated by Lynnette Coish

MOUNT CARMEL, NL

2013

Navpreet Kamboj

MISSISSAUGA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Lauren Kennedy

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

Erica Hayward

Mount Pearl Senior High School
Nominated by Don King

Mount Pearl, NL

2013

Alita Ng

DAVID & MARY THOMSON COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Enrico Del Rosso

TORONTO, ON

2013

Cabilan Selvarajah

MIDDLEFIELD COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Gwen Friedman

MARKHAM, ON

2013

Jordan Nickel

Camrose Composite High School
Nominated by Patrick McFeely

Camrose, AB

2013

Ada Loewen

MONSIGNOR MCCOY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Doug Hendricks

MEDICINE HAT, AB

2013

Justin Areias

DANTE ALIGHIERE ACADEMY SCHOOL
Nominated by Ottavio Ariganello

NORTH YORK, ON

2013

Brian Li

WINDERMERE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Karen Lowe

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Peter Shannon

HAMMARSKJOLD HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Pamela Hardisty

THUNDER BAY, ON

2013

Connor Lamoureux

UXBRIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Margot Peck

UXBRIDGE, ON

2013

Carleigh Prasloski

Carson Graham
Nominated by rob watson

North vancouver, BC

2013

Lariana Ustariz

St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Elisa O'Hare

Oakville, ON

2013

Caroline Esmonde-White

SIR ROBERT BORDEN HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Mary Anne Mayhew

NEPEAN, ON

2013

Tayller McLean

Revelstoke Secondary School
Nominated by Jodi Wallach

Revelstoke, BC

2013

Lotty Pontones Ledon

Mother Teresa HS
Nominated by Tamara Coyle

Nepean, ON

2013

Katie Goguen

Barrie Central Collegiate
Nominated by Russell Atkinson

Barrie, ON

2013

Mark Anderson

SEYCOVE COMMUNITY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Margie Arnold

NORTH VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Xinxin Tang

A.B. LUCAS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Marci Aitken

LONDON, ON

2013

Sienna Drake

L.V. ROGERS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by TIM HUTTEMANN

NELSON, BC

2013

Shelby Potier

ST. STEPHEN'S SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Mark Joly

BOWMANVILLE, ON

2013

Darren Pereira

BREBEUF COLLEGE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by John Murphy

NORTH YORK, ON

2013

Aravind Ramaraju

L'AMOREAUX COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Johnson Kong

TORONTO, ON

2013

Nathan Patton

Sheldon-Williams Collegiate
Nominated by Delaine Anderson

Regina, SK

2013

Zachary Harris

Birtle Collegiate
Nominated by Craig Barker

Birtle, MB

2013

Albert Chau

Yale Secondary
Nominated by Susanna Perry

Abbotsford, BC

2013

Erinn Lisso

Ancaster High School
Nominated by Sean Nicholson

Ancaster, ON

2013

Lauren Folk

KENASTON SCHOOL
Nominated by Ryan Johnson

Kenaston, SK

2013

Dillon Mayhew

Bassano School
Nominated by Janice Schaffer

Bassano, AB

2013

Nichola Trinh

Eastview Secondary
Nominated by Ted Wilson

Barrie, ON

2013

Adam Bodenschatz

BURNSVIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Lisa Ayton

DELTA, BC

2013

Aaron Lobo

ST. AUGUSTINE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Angela Wheeldon

MARKHAM, ON

2013

Taylor Hope

Nicholson Catholic College
Nominated by Lou Scanlan

Belleville, ON

2013

Ann Maria Kurian

ST. JOAN OF ARC CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Christina Marchese

MAPLE, ON

2013

Erik Densmore

Hants North Rural High
Nominated by Maureen Woodard

Kennetcook, NS

2013

Wasee Malik

ST. CATHARINES COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Kay Holly

ST CATHARINES, ON

2013

Sophie Hegland

PARKLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Mark Fraser

SIDNEY, BC

2013

Amitoz Saini

CARDINAL AMBROZIC CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Merrill Taylor

BRAMPTON, ON

2013

Liyang Wang

GEORGE S. HENRY ACADEMY
Nominated by David Mindenhall

TORONTO, ON

2013

Kristen McIntosh

Blessed Pope John Paul II Secondary School
Nominated by Rachel Di Sisto

Toronto, ON

2013

James Furney

OAK BAY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Scott Alexander

SUMMIT, BC

2013

Pia Dimayuga

MACKENZIE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Terry Hughes

DEEP RIVER, ON

2013

Winston Gamache

BONNYVILLE CENTRALIZED HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Corey Baker

BONNYVILLE, AB

2013

Bodie Damo

CENTRE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Fiona Olson

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Seth Gares

INDIAN HEAD HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jennifer Bieber

INDIAN HEAD, SK

2013

Andrea Lyon

FRANCIS KELSEY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Marilyn Sandford

MILL BAY, BC

2013

Ngoc (Emily) Nguyen

MONCTON HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Angela Williams

MONCTON, NB

2013

Kendra Friesen

Swan Valley Regional Secondary School
Nominated by Jennifer Simpson

Swan River, MB

2013

Krishn Ramesh

GLENFOREST SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Cynthia Horvath

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

Kyle Lefort

CAPE BRETON HIGHLANDS ACADEMY & EDUCATION CENTRE
Nominated by Shelly Merry-Aucoin

TERRE NOIRE, NS

2013

Sophia Greco

White Pines Collegiate & Vocational School
Nominated by Mary DeLorenzi

Sault Ste. Marie, ON

2013

Matthew Fruhstuck

ST. PETERS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Marcia Winkelman

BARRIE, ON

2013

Allana Gerke

QUEEN MARGARET'S SCHOOL
Nominated by Carrie Craig

DUNCAN, BC

2013

Shanza Hashmi

HOLY CROSS SCHOOL
Nominated by Denice Robertson

ST CATHARINES, ON

2013

Koray Demir

Marianopolis College
Nominated by Pamela Sherwin

Westmount, QC

2013

Tasti Zakarie

RIVERDALE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Erika DeFreitas

TORONTO, ON

2013

Arjun Venkatesh

NEW WESTMINSTER SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Rosemarie Schiemann

NEW WESTMINSTER, BC

2013

Tanner Webb

Hudson Bay Composite High School
Nominated by Michelle Gulka

Hudson Bay, SK

2013

Pavel Shering

SIR WILLIAM MULOCK SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Jason Roberts

NEWMARKET, ON

2013

Kai Melamed-Turkish

Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Matthew Perry

Toronto, ON

2013

Maria Abou Taka

Saunders Secondary School
Nominated by Kelly Wilton-Duffy

London, ON

2013

Devyn Rorem

Sexsmith Secondary
Nominated by Jason Caufield

Sexsmith, AB

2013

Sarah Jarvis

Malvern CI
Nominated by Basil El-Wazani

Toronto, ON

2013

Surbhi Garg

Robert Bateman High School
Nominated by Alexander Skene

Burlington, ON

2013

Jeffrey Tidd

Saint Mary's Bay Academy
Nominated by Deborah Tufts

Weymouth, NS

2013

Paul He

SCARBOROUGH ACADEMY TECH & COMPUTER STUDIES
Nominated by Aaron Kardish

TORONTO, ON

2013

Stacy Nguyen

University of Toronto Schools
Nominated by Angela Vavitsas

Toronto, ON

2013

Vanessa Veljovic

Nepean High School
Nominated by Kim Elmer

Ottawa, ON

2013

Lauren Chan

ASSUMPTION COLLEGE
Nominated by Jaclyn Castagna

WINDSOR, ON

2013

Jason Xie

William Lyon Mackenzie C.I.
Nominated by Dan Chippier

Toronto, ON

2013

Bosede Teju

DOWNSVIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Monica de Jersey

TORONTO, ON

2013

Liam Tilitzky

UCLUELET SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Carol Sedgwick

UCLUELET, BC

2013

Kathleen Irwin

Oakridge Secondary School
Nominated by Grant McCumber

London, ON

2013

Vivek Patel

CENTENNIAL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by John Perkins

BELLEVILLE, ON

2013

Brandon Grant

MCADAM HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jane Stinson

MCADAM, NB

2013

Andy Baek

Colonel By
Nominated by Rachel Nakashoji

Gloucester, ON

2013

Kelly Forrester

CHATELECH COMMUNITY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Deborah Allain

SECHELT, BC

2013

Carson Vander Noot

SOUTHRIDGE SCHOOL
Nominated by Yvette Livingston

SURREY, BC

2013

Anthony Ubah

HOLY NAMES HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Lisa Polidori

WINDSOR, ON

2013

Andy Hong

Vancouver Technical Secondary
Nominated by Hank Lyth

Vancouver, BC

2013

Gladys Leung

Cardinal Carter Academy For The Arts
Nominated by Blair Duckworth

Willowdale ( Toronto ), ON

2013

Sergiu Buda

John Taylor Collegiate
Nominated by Paula Olko

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Nadia Kashetsky

Saint John High School
Nominated by Todd Cormier

Saint John, NB

2013

Ashli Oe

Nechako Valley Secondary
Nominated by Lynn Maksymchak

Vanderhoof, BC

2013

David Drouin

Cégep de Sainte-Foy
Nominated by Julie Chamberland

Quebec, QC

2013

Yuan (Jake) Bian

Huron Heights Secondary School
Nominated by Edward Doadt

Kitchener, ON

2013

Leonard Nweze

King City Secondary School
Nominated by Dan Pedersen

King City, ON

2013

Mahmud Ali

Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Donna MacGillis

Vankleek Hill, ON

2013

Chantel Griffiths

Leo Hayes High School
Nominated by Alvaretta Smith

Fredericton, NB

2013

Natalie Wainwright

Northern Secondary School
Nominated by Chris Chihrin

Toronto, ON

2013

Megan Nantel

David Thompson Secondary
Nominated by IONA WHISHAW

Vancouver, BC

2013

Nicole Alsop

Grey Highlands Secondary School
Nominated by Andrew Riddick

Flesherton, ON

2013

Kian Paliani

MEDWAY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jayne McCullough

ARVA, ON

2013

Emily Tuttosi

SOURIS SCHOOL
Nominated by Brian Yon

SOURIS, MB

2013

Sydney Sprenger

RIVERS COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Mike Klassen

RIVERS, MB

2013

Swapnil Patel

YORK MEMORIAL COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Frederick Charles

TORONTO, ON

2013

Emily Dodman

CHATHAM-KENT SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Sharon Lesy

CHATHAM, ON

2013

Brendan Nykoluk

Pinawa Secondary SChool
Nominated by Dawn McDonald

Pinawa, MB

2013

Annie Schubert

Bedford Road Collegiate
Nominated by Layra Farmer

Saskatoon, SK

2013

Andrew Hillier

INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Calvin Whalen

SPRINGDALE, NL

2013

Bessie Zhang

ASHBURY COLLEGE
Nominated by Christine Tordon

OTTAWA, ON

2013

Adesewa Oloko

Yorkton Regional High School
Nominated by Kimberly Merriam

Yorkton, SK

2013

Sylvia Hughes

Gulf Islands Secondary
Nominated by Nia Williams

Salt Spring Island, BC

2013

Kelsey Chomistek

BISHOP GRANDIN SCHOOL
Nominated by Patricia Calon

CALGARY, AB

2013

Natasha Klink

Loyalist Collegiate and Vocational Institute
Nominated by Angela Lowry

Kingston, ON

2013

Amanda Eng

Fredericton High School
Nominated by Madeleine Lelievre

Fredericton, NB

2013

Alyssa Redmile

St. Ann's Academy
Nominated by Domenica Spina

Kamloops, BC

2013

Daniel Lessard

École Alexandre-Taché
Nominated by Marcel Ouellette

St. Albert, AB

2013

Ryan Holinshead

WELLINGTON HEIGHTS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Adam Rowden

MOUNT FOREST, ON

2013

MacKenzie Joyal

NANAIMO DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Stephanie Robinson

NANAIMO, BC

2013

Gregory Milligan

ST. MAXIMILIAN KOLBE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Domenic Scuglia

AURORA, ON

2013

Lauren Leyser

Stratford Northwestern Secondary School
Nominated by Martin Ritsma

Stratford, ON

2013

Deborah Castrilli

CITADEL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Cherie Borden

HALIFAX, NS

2013

Joan Miguel Romero

Chaminade College School
Nominated by Gina Mancini

Toronto, ON

2013

Maria Lingga

JEAN VANIER SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Miguel Jorge

TORONTO, ON

2013

Mathew Kent

CENTRE HASTINGS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Janice Bonter

MADOC, ON

2013

Katrina Hooper

ST. JEAN DE BREBEUF SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Lia Pongetti

HAMILTON, ON

2013

Nikelle Marier

Blyth Academy
Nominated by Michelle Pucknell

Toronto, ON

2013

Caleb Barry

NEW GERMANY RURAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Kate Stringer

NEW GERMANY, NS

2013

Chiara Clemente

St. Michaels University School
Nominated by Rea Casey

Victoria, BC

2013

Cameron Miller

Langley Secondary School
Nominated by Marci Statham

:Langley, BC

2013

Tam Pham

St. Malachy's Memorial High School
Nominated by Jennifer Craft

Saint John, NB

2013

Christian Krustev

Le Collège français
Nominated by Jeannie Mazurkiewicz

Toronto, ON

2013

Ryan Shaw

ST. MARY'S COLLEGIATE & VOCATIONAL INST
Nominated by Ruthann Waldick

ST MARYS, ON

2013

Laurence Tremblay

UWC Pearson College
Nominated by Heather Gross

Victoria, BC

2013

Ella Thomson

Balmoral Hall School
Nominated by Jennifer McDonald

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Jacob McCoy

Holy Trinity Catholic Sec.
Nominated by Andrew Austin

Courtice, ON

2013

Jessica Van Eyk

Surrey Christian School
Nominated by LuAnn Westerhuis

Surrey, BC

2013

Ashley Linkewich

Bow Valley High School
Nominated by Lana Allen

Cochrane, AB

2013

Mia Clow

BLUEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Janet Gallant

NORTH WILTSHIRE, PE

2013

Ivana Cvoro

ECOLE SECONDAIRE E J LAJEUNESSE
Nominated by Brenda Gervais

WINDSOR, ON

2013

Rachel Wells

Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Krista Waechter

Kitchener, ON

2013

Lianna Barnard

WATERLOO-OXFORD DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Paula Kipfer

BADEN, ON

2013

Hayley Freeman

HOLY TRINITY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Andrew Hickey

TORBAY, NL

2013

Justine Chinnery

Pigeon Lake
Nominated by Theresa Armstrong

Falun, AB

2013

Alexandria Power

BRIDGEWATER JR\ SR HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Julie Lohnes

BRIDGEWATER, NS

2013

Kushal Khera

Sardis Secondary School
Nominated by Diego Testa

Chilliwack, BC

2013

Aidan Henry

MADAWASKA VALLEY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Carrie Sweeney

BARRYS BAY, ON

2013

Miriam Deitz

County Central High School
Nominated by Angela Hill

Vulcan, AB

2013

Xingji (Lily) Che

SEMIAHMOO SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Jana Wilson

SURREY, BC

2013

Heather Fedyna

REDWATER SCHOOL
Nominated by Niki Ballance

REDWATER, AB

2013

Brianne Potts

Dryden High School
Nominated by Rick Lindquist

Dryden, ON

2013

Gregory Boyd

ST. PAUL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Noel Cantin

OTTAWA, ON

2013

Skyler Surnoskie

Bishop Smith Catholic High School
Nominated by peter gleason

Pembroke, ON

2013

Anna Thorne

Gonzaga Regional High School
Nominated by Tom Moret

St. John's, NL

2013

Zeki Sharif

CENTRAL COMMERCE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Oscar Stam

TORONTO, ON

2013

Megan Kamphuis

LONDON SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Ann Cartwright

LONDON, ON

2013

Clare Gilhula

Ursuline College Chatham Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Gerri Brown

Chatham, ON

2013

Paul Bissonnette

MILLWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Andrew Gosney

LOWER SACKVILLE, NS

2013

Mitchell Lee

CENTRE DUFFERIN DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Susan Trowell

SHELBOURNE, ON

2013

Graeham Turner

Frank Maddock High School
Nominated by Patricia Jeffery

Drayton Valley, AB

2013

David Gibbs

MCNALLY SCHOOL
Nominated by Dale Skoreyko

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Emily Corazza

ST. ELIZABETH CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Frank DeRose

THORNHILL, ON

2013

Luke Tamlin

St Thomas Aquinas CSS
Nominated by Margaret Murray

Lindsay, ON

2013

Maria Beatriz (Bea) Venzon

GUILDFORD PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Michelle Johnson

SURREY, BC

2013

Nikhita Singhal

Iroquois Ridge High School
Nominated by Nancy Anstett

Oakville, ON

2013

Christian Loraas

WAKAW SCHOOL
Nominated by Lesia Latos

WAKAW, SK

2013

Peter Ehry

LANDIS SCHOOL
Nominated by Crystal Klassen

LANDIS, SK

2013

Grace (Uwaila) Ediae

HOLY NAME OF MARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Daniel Colangelo

BRAMPTON, ON

2013

Haaris Mahmood

PINETREE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by John McCullough

COQUITLAM, BC

2013

Megan Hartwell

Clarke High School
Nominated by Silvia Grdovic

Newcastle, ON

2013

Jesse Mikelberg

TRINITY COLLEGE SCHOOL
Nominated by Kerri Dunn

PORT HOPE, ON

2013

Monica Oake

LONG ISLAND ACADEMY
Nominated by Justin Williams

BEAUMONT, NL

2013

Anna Irwin-Borg

VICTORIA SCHOOL
Nominated by Tami Dowler-Coltman

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Kaitlin Endres

OAKVILLE TRAFALGAR HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Kyle Pope

OAKVILLE, ON

2013

Emily Warner

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
Nominated by Alison Gomm

Sudbury, ON

2013

Kristen Wierda

EAST NORTHUMBERLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Rick Vandertoorn

BRIGHTON, ON

2013

Jamey Creighton

Oilfields High School
Nominated by Paulette Morck

Black Diamond, AB

2013

Tai-Yu (Debby) Chao

King's Edgehill School
Nominated by Aynsley Sasaki

Windsor, NS

2013

Rebecca Coulter

St. Margaret's School
Nominated by Cecilia Penner

Victoria, BC

2013

David Kleemola

Estevan Comp
Nominated by Mike Little

Estevan, SK

2013

Jesse Cockx

Holy Cross Collegiate
Nominated by Art Hanson

Strathmore, AB

2013

Daisy Liu

Fort Richmond Collegiate
Nominated by Ken Budyk

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Amani Khelifa

REGINA HUDA SCHOOL
Nominated by Pamela Spock

REGINA, SK

2013

Sarah Thompson

Montague Regional High School
Nominated by Craig Conohan

Montague, PE

2013

Cole Neufeld

Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School
Nominated by Annie Mercier-Beaudoin

Ridgeway, ON

2013

Hamza Khattak

CRESTWOOD SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Bo Staude

PETERBOROUGH, ON

2013

David Fleet

Paris DHS
Nominated by Shayne Mann

Paris, ON

2013

Allyssa Gallacher

ACADEMIE ANGE GABRIEL
Nominated by Lyna Labelle

BROCKVILLE, ON

2013

Victoria Zyma

Assumption College School
Nominated by Greg Picone

Brantford, ON

2013

Adam Noble

Lakefield District Secondary School
Nominated by Brian Bradshaw

Lakefield, ON

2013

Ahmad Halabi

CARDINAL CARTER SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Jeff Tellier

LEAMINGTON, ON

2013

Devin Percey

RONCALLI CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by RALPH PERCEY

CONCEPTION BAY, NL

2013

Calene Treichel

BOISSEVAIN SCHOOL
Nominated by Brad White

BOISSEVAIN, MB

2013

Riley McGuire

ECOLE SECONDAIRE L'ESSOR
Nominated by Nancy Gosselin

TECUMSEH, ON

2013

Luke Franceschini

HOLY TRINITY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Charles LoPresti

OAKVILLE, ON

2013

Marie-Jacqueline Thomas

ECOLE SECONDAIRE HAWKESBURY
Nominated by Lynne Chamaillard

HAWKESBURY, ON

2013

Deanna Kerry

Kensington Intermediate Senior High School
Nominated by Carolyn Black

Kensington, PE

2013

Haeon "Grace" Kang

STRATHCLAIR COMMUNITY SCHOOL
Nominated by Mark Geekie

STRATHCLAIR, MB

2013

Aniqah Zowmi

Sir Wilfrid Laurier CI
Nominated by Dianne Hooper

Scarborough, ON

2013

Alexandra Innanen

MONARCH PARK COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Jacqueline Allen

TORONTO, ON

2013

Mikayla Hughes

Summerland Secondary
Nominated by Brad Russill

Summerland, BC

2013

Daniel Andrews

RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Cynthia Cunningham

COXHEATH, NS

2013

Cole Sauder

SAVANNA SCHOOL
Nominated by Paula Taylor

SPIRIT RIVER, AB

2013

Anna Liu

Shaftesbury High School
Nominated by Stan Wiebe

winnipeg, MB

2013

Olivier Thibault

ECOLE SECONDAIRE L'HERITAGE
Nominated by Wendy Lalancette

CORNWALL, ON

2013

Zoe Brenner

Dauphin Regional Comprehensive Secondary School
Nominated by Trevor Beals

Dauphin, MB

2013

Emily Farago

A.E. Peacock Collegiate
Nominated by Rod Johnston

Moose Jaw, SK

2013

Taylor Stimpson

JOHN MCGREGOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Laurie Regan

CHATHAM, ON

2013

Stephanie (Shiyin) Song

Fraser Heights Secondary School
Nominated by Eleanor (Elly) Domingo

Surrey, BC

2013

Seamus Moore

Springhill Junior Senior High
Nominated by Susan MacDonald

Springhill, NS

2013

MARCUS CHIAM

UNIONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by DIANA WASILENKO

MARKHAM, ON

2013

Nuri Rojas

St. Joseph’s Catholic High School
Nominated by Al Quaglia

St. Thomas, ON

2013

Josh Herman

Yeshivat Or Chaim
Nominated by Yair Spitz

Toronto, ON

2013

Eilisha Huston-Schlegel

Island Oak High School
Nominated by Gary Ward

Duncan, BC

2013

Caleb Meginbir

Marion M. Graham Collegiate
Nominated by Verone Charington

Saskatoon, SK

2013

Brett Ostenberg

ERLE RIVERS HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Garth Mouland

MILK RIVER, AB

2013

Kourtney Larose

ECOLE SECONDAIRE COCHRANE HIGH
Nominated by Cecile Johnson

COCHRANE, ON

2013

Olyvia Smith

Burlington Central High School
Nominated by Douglas Wilson

Burlington, ON

2013

BRANDON BERGER

WESTMOUNT COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Roderick Conte

VAUGHAN, ON

2013

Sean Murphy

D.W. POPPY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Dean Pacheco

LANGLEY, BC

2013

Emily Lo

PARK STREET COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Kiera Gagnon

ORILLIA, ON

2013

Armand Caron

Fountain Academy of the Sacred Heart
Nominated by Heather MacDonald

HALIFAX, NS

2013

Craig Loewen

Upper Canada College
Nominated by Katherine Ridout

Toronto, ON

2013

Julien Sciuk

ST. JOSEPH - SCOLLARD HALL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Michael King

NORTH BAY, ON

2013

Swara Shah

Bur Oak Secondary School
Nominated by Georgia Clifford

Markham, ON

2013

Andrew McLean

Sussex Regional High School
Nominated by Lori Byers

Sussex, NB

2013

Stephen Molyneaux

GUELPH COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Aline Cool

GUELPH, ON

2013

Kevin McKinnon

Shawnigan Lake School
Nominated by Beth Hall

Shawnigan Lake, BC

2013

Jane Peng

Elgin Park Secondary
Nominated by Kirsten Farquhar

Surrey, BC

2013

Sarah Williams

Holy Heart High School
Nominated by Boyd Perry

St. John's, NL

2013

Jocelyn Jia

RICHMOND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Nominated by Sigfried Ong

RICHMOND, BC

2013

Erika Ziraldo

Bishop Allen Academy
Nominated by Mark Tuohy

Toronto, ON

2013

Joshua Chen

Sentinel Secondary School
Nominated by Kathy Grant

West Vancouver, BC

2013

Evie Morin

HIGHLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Rich Swanson

COMOX, BC

2013

Sarah Zankar

ECOLE SECONDAIRE ROMEO DALLAIRE
Nominated by Chantal Delorme

BARRIE, ON

2013

Makayla Jeffery

HERITAGE PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Shirley Gibson

MISSION, BC

2013

Jane Donetz

Collège Béliveau
Nominated by Michelle Bacon

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Danielle Agopsowicz

Carberry Collegiate
Nominated by Michelle McMillan

Carberry, MB

2013

Ryan Moss

Exploits Valley High
Nominated by Janine Taylor-Cutting

Grand Falls-Windsor, NL

2013

Kyle Bergen

ELM CREEK SCHOOL
Nominated by Valerie Esau

ELM CREEK, MB

2013

Haley Linski

Virden Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Julie Brunel

Virden, MB

2013

Jessica Turgeon

ECOLE SECONDAIRE BEATRICE DESLOGES
Nominated by Anne Simpson

ORLEANS, ON

2013

Brianna Luong

OUR LADY OF LOURDES SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Michael MacPherson

GUELPH, ON

2013

Samantha Geer

JOHN PAUL II SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Jerry O'Connor

LONDON, ON

2013

Brandon Wrigley

MIDDLETON REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Nova Keddy

MIDDLETON, NS

2013

Adrianne Escarian

Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton CSS
Nominated by Christine Bienko

Toronto, ON

2013

Louis Savoie

École Mathieu-Martin
Nominated by Janelle Arsenault

Dieppe, NB

2013

Cara Matula

SIMONDS HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Elizabeth Taylor

SAINT JOHN, NB

2013

Selin Jessa

DR. CHARLES BEST JR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Mary O'Neill

COQUITLAM, BC

2013

Emily Hu

JOHN G. DIEFENBAKER SCHOOL
Nominated by Hannah MacDonald

CALGARY, AB

2013

Kristen Dietrch

RESURRECTION CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Bob Carlin

KITCHENER, ON

2013

Vivian Tan

Catholic Central High School
Nominated by Keith Gibbons

London, ON

2013

April Settle

J.V. Humphries
Nominated by Meleana Terlingen

KASLO, BC

2013

Laurel Ashick-Stinson

Lasalle Secondary School
Nominated by Todd Sintic

Sudbury, ON

2013

Aaron Hoffman

BARRIE NORTH COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Michael Schneider

BARRIE, ON

2013

Morgan St.Onge

Sudbury Secondary School
Nominated by Lucia DeFaveri

Sudbury, ON

2013

Mikayla Roberts

ST. THOMAS OF VILLANOVA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Pat Hickson

LASALLE, ON

2013

Alicia Myers

PRINCETON SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Sandee Blair

PRINCETON, BC

2013

Cassidy Barnert

Foothills Composite High School
Nominated by Todd Schmekel

Okotoks, AB

2013

Brandon Yacks

Lambton-Kent Composite School
Nominated by Janice Wranich

Dresden, ON

2013

Samuel Anderson

BELL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jeff Hemstreet

NEPEAN, ON

2013

Laura Willet

Pine Ridge Secondary School
Nominated by Joslynn Dicks

Pickering, ON

2013

Joshua Walker

Lakefield College School
Nominated by Tom Milburn

Lakefield, ON

2013

Graham Kasper

Walnut Grove Secondary School
Nominated by George Kozlovic

Langley, BC

2013

Leon Lai

BRITANNIA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Geoff Taylor

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Chloé Ouellet

Cegep de Riviere-du-Loup
Nominated by Sylvie Rossignol

Riviere-du-Loup, QC

2013

Bryce Blackwood

LAKE SUPERIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Linda Palmer

TERRACE BAY, ON

2013

Adeela Ahmed

MAPLE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Tania Pittiglio

MAPLE, ON

2013

Véronyque Lemieux

ECOLE SECONDAIRE STE-MARIE
Nominated by Martin Breault

TEMISKAMING SHORES, ON

2013

Timurlane Cakmak

Leduc Composite High School
Nominated by Joyce MacDonald

Leduc, AB

2013

Sarah Winsor

Bishops College
Nominated by Robert Riche

St. John's, NL

2013

Angad Manku

TAMANAWIS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Ken McMaster

SURREY, BC

2013

Yue Zhao

LEASIDE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Denise Wilson

TORONTO, ON

2013

Blake VanBerlo

St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Linda Thomas

London, ON

2013

Colin Ellis

Essex District High School
Nominated by Melody Ouellette

Essex, ON

2013

Hilary Fry

MENIHEK HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Yvonne Smith

LABRADOR CITY, NL

2013

Taylor Rocque

Memorial Composite High School
Nominated by Marie Porter

Stony Plain, AB

2013

Lisa Zhang

Canterbury High School
Nominated by Tara Tapp

Ottawa, ON

2013

Tiffany Wharton

CLAVET COMPOSITE SCHOOL
Nominated by Brendan O'Reilly

CLAVET, SK

2013

Ghazal Sondhi

North Park Secondary School
Nominated by Pat Geale

Brampton, ON

2013

Lisa Liu

ST MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Tracy Copeland

WOODSTOCK, ON

2013

Tyler Ranalli

BLESSED TRINITY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Rose Heron

GRIMSBY, ON

2013

Zoe Powell

Etobicoke School of the Arts
Nominated by Laura Pong

Toronto, ON

2013

Jonathan Hu

Vincent Massey Secondary School
Nominated by Melissa Nantais

Windsor, ON

2013

Gurkiran (Kiran) Mann

PANORAMA RIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Devina Ozla

SURREY, BC

2013

Jaskamal Gill

SOUTH POINTE ACADEMY
Nominated by Susan Kirkwood

TSAWWASSEN, BC

2013

Nicole Parkes

St. Christopher Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Judy Hubbard

Sarnia, ON

2013

Niel Jacobsen

PRINCE CHARLES SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Sharen Popoff

CRESTON, BC

2013

Magdalena Richardson

Maple Ridge Secondary School
Nominated by Sacha Page

Maple Ridge, BC

2013

John Alexander Naftel

Redeemer Christian High School
Nominated by Jason Grootenboer

Nepean, ON

2013

Isabella Tu

Father Mercredi High School
Nominated by Erin Malone

Fort McMurray, AB

2013

Ishmeet Singh

Princess Margaret Secondary
Nominated by Maggie Lee

Surrey, BC

2013

Sam Murphy

INSITUTE COLLEGIAL VINCENT MASSEY COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Richard Schaubroeck

WINNIPEG, MB

2013

Grace Hamilton

MARKHAM DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by JIM BUIE

MARKHAM, ON

2013

Michelle Le

FOREST LAWN HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Kerry Offord

CALGARY, AB

2013

Steven Wilkins-Reeves

Innisdale Secondary School
Nominated by Lisa Swain

Barrie, ON

2013

Naatiya Prakash

BELLEROSE COMPOSITE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jyoti Mangat

ST. ALBERT, AB

2013

Vincent Nguyen

NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Alanna Bell

OTTAWA, ON

2013

Sarah Dubois

Archbishop MacDonald
Nominated by Lorraine Spenrath

Edmonton, AB

2013

Sarah Matheson

COLE HARBOUR DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Rhonda McLean

DARTMOUTH, NS

2013

Andrew Mazzanti

St. Michael's College School
Nominated by David Fischer

Toronto, ON

2013

Kimberley Cota

FATHER MICHAEL GOETZ SCHOOL
Nominated by Rita Nolan

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

David Ghiban

BOND ACADEMY & INTL COLLEGE
Nominated by Jeffrey Farber

TORONTO, ON

2013

Gabrielle Voisine

Collège Édouard-Montpetit
Nominated by Pierre Chassé

Longueuil, QC

2013

Adam Merlo

DENIS MORRIS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Joan Molnar

ST CATHARINES, ON

2013

Carter McQuaid

MORELL REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jane McKay

MORELL, PE

2013

Bailey Bernkopf

ANNE & MAX TANENBAUM COMMUNITY HEBREW ACADEMY OF TORONTO
Nominated by Richard Stoll

VAUGHAN, ON

2013

Shannon Wong

RICHMOND HILL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Michele Axelrod

RICHMOND HILL, ON

2013

Chloé Massicotte

Collège de Bois-de-Boulogne
Nominated by Chantal Gingras

Montréal, QC

2013

Lyden Carvalhal-Smith

Stelly's
Nominated by Valerie Paetz

Saanichton, BC

2013

Charita Koya

ELMWOOD SCHOOL
Nominated by Donna Naufal Moffatt

OTTAWA, ON

2013

Kijana Mitchell

ST. MICHAEL'S CHOIR SCHOOL
Nominated by Alexandria Melatti-Zanette

TORONTO, ON

2013

Victoria Tortora

St. Thomas More Collegiate
Nominated by Hank Bouwman

Burnaby, BC

2013

Dylan DeMedeiros

NORTH PEACE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Christine Taylor

FORT ST JOHN, BC

2013

Kailyn Stenhouse

Centennial High School
Nominated by Lynda Hunter-Burge

Calgary, AB

2013

Gabriella Schauber

LORD BYNG SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Annette Vey-Chilton

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Kyle Gordon

MEADOWVALE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Mohammed Dendar

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

Peter Malik

ST. FRANCIS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Lenna Siuciak

ST CATHARINES, ON

2013

Samuel Giguère

Cégep de Jonquière
Nominated by Carole Maltais

Jonquière, QC

2013

Benjamin Friedman

SOUTH KAMLOOPS SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Vesna Cavlek

KAMLOOPS, BC

2013

Alex Dhaliwal

Laura Secord Secondary School
Nominated by Vince De Luca

St. Catharines, ON

2013

Rosemary Cheung

H.J. CAMBIE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Erica Schmidt

RICHMOND, BC

2013

Sayed Matin Jafari

Roberts Education Centre
Nominated by Avaleigh Neill

Vancouver, BC

2013

Tina Zheng

TIMMINS HIGH & VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
Nominated by Barry Mulroney

TIMMINS, ON

2013

Braydon Whittington

Minnedosa Collegiate
Nominated by Heidi Atkinson

Minnedosa, MB

2013

Elizabeth Brockman

HOLY CROSS HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Michelle Remizowski

SASKATOON, SK

2013

Adiba Hasnat

R.H. King Academy
Nominated by Carol Evans

Toronto, ON

2013

Dekontee Garlimah

Bethlehem Catholic High School
Nominated by Constance Sacher

Saskatoon, SK

2013

Amrit Sampalli

ARMBRAE ACADEMY
Nominated by Ally Read

HALIFAX, NS

2013

Tracey Ames

Chatelech
Nominated by Suzanne Strom

Sechelt, BC

2013

Georgia Vermette

Kitsilano Secondary School
Nominated by Ellen Roberts

Vancouver, BC

2013

Luke Reed

LIONS GATE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Nominated by Terry Kooy

NORTH VANCOUVER, BC

2013

On Cho

Vanier Collegiate
Nominated by Christa Lapointe

Moose Jaw, SK

2013

Zachary Cox

HALIBURTON HIGHLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Jennifer Paton

HALIBURTON, ON

2013

Brianna MacKeigan

Glace Bay High School
Nominated by Denice Breen

Glace Bay, NS

2013

Farnaz Javadian

RIVERSIDE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kasey Chittenden

PORT COQUITLAM, BC

2013

Alexandre Mailhot

ASSUMPTION JR\ SR HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Lynne Lefebvre

COLD LAKE, AB

2013

David Antoniak

NORTH DELTA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Alex Watson

DELTA, BC

2013

Jordan Gailey

Central Collegiate
Nominated by Tammy Saylor

Moose Jaw, SK

2013

Sharon Ding

Merivale High School
Nominated by Janice Johnston

Ottawa, ON

2013

Salmi Noor

WESTDALE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Elaine Crawford

HAMILTON, ON

2013

ZHU YIN XU

JOHN ABBOTT COLLEGE
Nominated by Annie Proulx

SAINTE-ANNE-DE-BELLEVUE, QC

2013

Julianna Shipanoff

Victoria School of the Arts
Nominated by Kevin Bissoon

Edmonton, AB

2013

Kristianna Hodgins

KYLE COMPOSITE SCHOOL
Nominated by Denise Schneider

KYLE, SK

2013

Hannah Landry

HANTS EAST RURAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Nancy Rose

MILFORD STATION, NS

2013

Kaysha Mugford

St. Michael's Regional High
Nominated by Larry Elliott

Wabana, NL

2013

Gui Xuan (Marinah) Zhao

Gladstone Secondary School
Nominated by Steven Cameron

Vancouver, BC

2013

Madison Graf

Cedar Community Secondary
Nominated by Chad Lintott

Nanaimo, BC

2013

Morgan Morash

Sandy Lake Academy
Nominated by Chris Dupuis

Bedford, NS

2013

Maryam Askarpoor

GARIBALDI SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kelly Gould

MAPLE RIDGE, BC

2013

Hafsa Arif

Rutland Senior
Nominated by Sandra Curran

Kelowna, BC

2013

Mackenzie Mason

MAYERTHORPE JR\ SR HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Kathy Klemp

MAYERTHORPE, AB

2013

Raymond Ng

OLD SCONA ACADEMIC SCHOOL
Nominated by Dee Elder

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Nicole Wolscht

Pickering College
Nominated by Gina Benvie

Newmarket, ON

2013

Taylor Caldwell

RUNDLE COLLEGE
Nominated by Sarah Dunsford

CALGARY, AB

2013

Shail Shah

BLUEVALE COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Bob Taylor

WATERLOO, ON

2013

Bianca Iulianella Phillips

University of Winnipeg Collegiate
Nominated by Catherine Herd

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Sandra Gerlich

National Ski Academy
Nominated by Brian Traynor

Collingwood, ON

2013

Emily Dzongowski

Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Alan Hickey

London, ON

2013

Manjinder Lehal

VINCENT MASSEY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kathleen Paterson

WINDSOR, ON

2013

Gunes Degirmenci

KING GEORGE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Stephen Scrimshaw

VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Maydha Maithani

Queen Elizabeth Secondary
Nominated by Teresa Beck

Surrey, BC

2013

Hao (Henry) Yan

Rockridge Secondary School
Nominated by Kel McDowell

West Vancouver, BC

2013

Cody Denbow

CAMPOBELLO ISLAND CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL
Nominated by Lori Brown

WILSON'S BEACH, NB

2013

Oliver Falvey

HALIFAX GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Nominated by Halifax School

HALIFAX, NS

2013

Madeline Haines

ARGYLE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Owen Schutz

NORTH VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Andrew Welsh

Mennonite Educational Institute
Nominated by Catherine Ratzlaff

Abbotsford, BC

2013

Ryan Hudson

St. Mary's Academy
Nominated by Rob Wolf

Sherbrooke, NS

2013

Mikayla Morden

PORT PERRY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Caysi Stark

PORT PERRY, ON

2013

Danielle Shymanski

R.D. PARKER COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Paul Fricker

THOMPSON, MB

2013

Jeffrey Palumbo

Central Peel Secondary School
Nominated by Anthony Griffith

Brampton, ON

2013

Adrienne Morgan

ERNESTOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Jeremy Armstrong

ODESSA, ON

2013

Dorcas Mensah

ARCHBISHOP OSCAR ROMERO SCHOOL
Nominated by Monique Gibeau

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Sarah Montreuil

Collège Mérici
Nominated by Sylvie Demers

Quebec, QC

2013

Patricia Marx

EDWARD MILNE COMMUNITY SCHOOL
Nominated by Allan Phipps

SOOKE, BC

2013

Trevor Gauthier

BROOKSWOOD SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Ivan Adrian

LANGLEY, BC

2013

Francis LeBlanc

Bonar Law Memorial School
Nominated by Nancy McEachern

Rexton, NB

2013

Mihaela Gaqollari

ADAM SCOTT COLLEGIATE & VI
Nominated by Joseph Mallory

PETERBOROUGH, ON

2013

Lucas Palmer

Walkerville Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Krysta Brosseau

Windsor, ON

2013

Aaron Sentner

WESTISLE COMPOSITE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Aidan Downey

ELMSDALE, PE

2013

Skylar Manitowabi

Wasse-Abin High School
Nominated by Jillian Peltier

Wikwemikong, ON

2013

Roderick Gravoueille

Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School
Nominated by Debra Long

Courtenay, BC

2013

Ryan Goodwin

St. Francis Xavier Catholic High School
Nominated by Mary Ann Mulligan

Hammond, On

2013

Paige Froese

Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School
Nominated by Alison Porter

Brandon, MB

2013

Soomin/Stephanie Cheon

Bayview Secondary School
Nominated by Alim Mondal

Richmond Hill, ON

2013

Muna Abshir

Silverthorn
Nominated by Thom Corner

Toronto, ON

2013

Kaveen Fernando

CORNWALL COLLEGIATE & VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE
Nominated by Heather Churchill

CORNWALL, ON

2013

Richard Camara

Tec Voc
Nominated by Geordie Wilson

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Hong-Yue Sean Liu

SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Michael Lattimer

Vancouver, BC

2013

Brooke Cheeks

HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Krista Hovey

HAMPTON, NB

2013

Alexander Bahadur

Louise Arbour Secondary School
Nominated by Penni Gunby

Brampton, ON

2013

Carley Bekkers

Fountain Academy of the Sacred Heart
Nominated by Pauline Scott

HALIFAX, NS

2013

Mason James

W.P. WAGNER SCHOOL
Nominated by Shelley Boan

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Allen Victorious

Loyola Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Patricia Barnet

Mississauga, ON

2013

Matthew Buchko

OUR LADY OF THE SNOWS CATHOLIC ACADEMY
Nominated by Philip Puurunen

CANMORE, AB

2013

Nicholas Soucy

GANDER COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Trina Connors

GANDER, NL

2013

Emilie Tremblay

National Sport School
Nominated by Ken Weipert

Calgary, AB

2013

Jacob Greenan

Kinkora Regional High School
Nominated by Elaine Cameron

Kinkora, PE

2013

Brian Hutchison

Notre Dame CSS
Nominated by John Lezon

Brampton, ON

2013

Emily Vukovich

AVON MAITLAND DISTRICT E-LEARNING CENTRE
Nominated by Paula Bentley

MITCHELL, ON

2013

Kelcey McCarthy

Edam H.Hardcastle
Nominated by Trina Deobald

EDAM, SK

2013

Sandy Qiu

Marymount Academy
Nominated by Brenda Thompson

Sudbury, ON

2013

Tessa Lehmann

Danforth Collegiate and Technical Institute
Nominated by Demetra Levogiannis

Toronto, ON

2013

Agnes Grzywna

ST. JOAN OF ARC HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Colleen Mckinney

BARRIE, ON

2013

Kate Alexander

W.L.Seaton
Nominated by Chris Colclough

Vernon, BC

2013

Qiming Weng

York Mills CI
Nominated by Rick Mahoney

Toronto, ON

2013

Liam Lawrence

Kitsilano Secondary School
Nominated by Anthony Steinruck

Vancouver, BC

2013

Scott Fjordbotten

Willow Creek Composite High School
Nominated by Brenda Bryson

Claresholm, AB

2013

Cassia Tremblay

BISHOP CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Erin Luong

CALGARY, AB

2013

Richard Christie

Barrington Municipal High School
Nominated by Melanie d'Entremont

Barrington, NS

2013

Stéphane Labine

ECOLE SECONDAIRE CATHOLIQUE CHAMPLAIN
Nominated by Anne Castonguay

CHELMSFORD, ON

2013

Gurman Khera

L.A. Matheson
Nominated by Paulo Sarmento

Surrey, BC

2013

Allison Myatt

Prince Andrew
Nominated by Joy Park

Dartmouth, NS

2013

Alicia Mell

ST. JAMES HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Heather Yates

GUELPH, ON

2013

Brady Booth

ASSINIBOIA COMPOSITE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Alison Lewis

ASSINIBOIA, SK

2013

Mark John

REGENT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Nominated by Pamela Hiller

SURREY, BC

2013

Sarah Hirtle

KENNEBECASIS VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by John Howe

QUISPAMSIS, NB

2013

Emma Hansen

Hamilton District Christian High School
Nominated by James Apers

Ancaster, ON

2013

Gregory Wimmer

SELKIRK SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Clint Dolgopol

KIMBERLEY, BC

2013

Emily O'Reilly

Leo Burke Academy
Nominated by Michelle Moore

Bishop's Falls, NL

2013

Clayton Hill

Brooks High school
Nominated by Kathy Rothwell

Powell River, BC

2013

Olivier Siou

Mary Ward Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Lynda Dever

Toronto, ON

2013

Karan Sharma

DELVIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Don Younger

DELTA, BC

2013

Lauren Zink

SAMUEL ROBERTSON TECHNICAL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Mike Keenan

MAPLE RIDGE, BC

2013

Ashley Buske

GENERAL PANET HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Bryan Baird

PETAWAWA, ON

2013

Miranda Brazzale

DIDSBURY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Todd Klein

DIDSBURY, AB

2013

Dillon Smith

BOUNDARY CENTRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Louise Bayles

MIDWAY, BC

2013

Lisa Duivesteyn

LONDON DISTRICT CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Paul Buma

LONDON, ON

2013

Daniel Wong

FRANCIS LIBERMANN SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Christina Frate

SCARBOROUGH, ON

2013

Maytal Perlman

Ulpanat Orot
Nominated by Frank Samuels

Toronto, ON

2013

Casey Bigelow

BEAVER BRAE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Sue Hovi

KENORA, ON

2013

Justine Lum

Ecole Alpha
Nominated by Ron Hall

Burnaby, BC

2013

Dustin Fraser

HARVEY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Joelle Gillespie

HARVEY STATION, NB

2013

Jessica Iles

Margaret Barbour Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Heather Marlow

The Pas, MB

2013

Brynn Aucoin

Harbour View High School
Nominated by Cynthia Smith

Saint John, NB

2013

Brian Trinh

MICHAEL A. RIFFEL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Denise Endicott

REGINA, SK

2013

Natasha Farrant

TIMBERLINE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kevin Harrison

CAMPBELL RIVER, BC

2013

REBECCA MODLER

SIR WILFRID LAURIER
Nominated by ROBERTE VINCENT

ORLEANS, ON

2013

Kyra Simone

Eden High School
Nominated by Arnold Bueckert

St. Catharines, ON

2013

Jacob Manuel

JAMES M. HILL MEMORIAL SCHOOL
Nominated by Krista Hamilton

MIRAMICHI, NB

2013

Owen (Legal name) Preferred name is Josh Travers

La salle Secondary School
Nominated by Talya McKenna

Kingston, ON

2013

Megan Mattes

Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute
Nominated by Cyndi Forrest-Gregoire

Kingston, ON

2013

Janelle Brown-Walkus

THOMAS HANEY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Sean Nosek

MAPLE RIDGE, BC

2013

Chloé Simms

Fellowes High School
Nominated by Keith Roach

Pembroke, ON

2013

Stefan Jevtic

White Oaks Secondary School
Nominated by Erin Davidson

OAKVILLE, ON

2013

Danielle Dekeyser

ST. JOSEPH MORROW SECONDARY PARK
Nominated by Mary Rajic

NORTH YORK, ON

2013

Carina De Micheli

Father Bressani
Nominated by Agnese Puopolo

Woodbridge, ON

2013

Min-Ha Kim

University Hill Secondary School
Nominated by Iqbal Gill

Vancouver, BC

2013

Devin Whelan

LAVAL REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Connie Newhook

PLACENTIA, NL

2013

Sarah Cooper

Bishop's College School
Nominated by Jude Byrne

Sherbrooke, QC

2013

Jonah Zankl

Strathmore High School
Nominated by Karen Harris

Strathmore, AB

2013

Daniel Persaud

Westview Centennial Secondary School
Nominated by Neelu Chadha

Toronto, ON

2013

Sayeda Abbas

ABBOTSFORD COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Bonnie MacKenzie

ABBOTSFORD, BC

2013

Joshua Kiama

Ascension of Our Lord Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by Deborah Ansari

Mississauga, ON

2013

Sarah Slagerman

WARREN COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Cindy Wuerch

WARREN, MB

2013

Jeslyn Simpson

PLEASANT VALLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Jonathan Bradshaw

ARMSTRONG, BC

2013

Nea Okada

Notre Dame High School
Nominated by Sally Tellis

Toronto, ON

2013

Ishan Aditya

MACLACHLAN COLLEGE
Nominated by Tracey Granville

OAKVILLE, ON

2013

Lindsay Hasegawa

The Bishop Strachan School
Nominated by Rupa Mehra

Toronto, ON

2013

Joanna Burris

Cobequid Educational Centre
Nominated by Ray Boudreau

Truro, NS

2013

Hai Phong Nguyen

Academie Ste cecile International School
Nominated by Ann Marcotte

Windsor, ON

2013

Wendel Dantas

Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School
Nominated by David Flynn

Ajax, ON

2013

Andrew Bootsma

Quinte Christian
Nominated by Brent Smeenk

Belleville, ON

2013

Antoni Lai

R.A. McMath Secondary
Nominated by Susan Koo

RICHMOND, BC

2013

Jake Allison

WHISTLER SECONDARY COMMUNITY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kevin Titus

WHISTLER, BC

2013

Ian Veloso

MENNONITE BRETHREN COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Dorothy Herr

WINNIPEG, MB

2013

Elizabeth Shepherd

Craig Kielburger Seconday School
Nominated by Denise Ronan

Milton, ON

2013

Melina Hurley

HALIFAX WEST HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Deb Noonan

HALIFAX, NS

2013

Bihac Mazigh

GLEBE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Laura Killen

OTTAWA, ON

2013

Breanna Jessop

Alternative Scarborough Education
Nominated by Darren Livesey

Scarborough, ON

2013

Luke Hattie

Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School
Nominated by Roberta Reardon

Yarmouth, NS

2013

Brendan Apostle

Gilbert Plains Collegiate
Nominated by Lindsay Agnew

Gilbert Plains, MB

2013

Kathleen Berger

MEDICINE HAT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Carla Carrier

MEDICINE HAT, AB

2013

Kathleen MacMillan

MIRAMICHI VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jennifer McFarlane

MIRAMICHI, NB

2013

Pier-Alexandre Vallée

Cégep de Thetford
Nominated by Richard Tremblay

Thetford Mines, QC

2013

Marc Lebeau

Murdoch MacKay Collegiate
Nominated by Lorraine Laporte

Winnipeg, MB

2013

James Bruce

Cobourg District Collegiate Institute East
Nominated by Erin MacKenzie

Cobourg, ON

2013

Natalya O'Neill

OWEN SOUND COLLEGIATE & VOCATIONAL INST
Nominated by Maureen Radbourne

OWEN SOUND, ON

2013

Naicheng (Leo) Liu

SACRED HEART CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jocelyn Roberts

NEWMARKET, ON

2013

Colleen Dennehy

Sutherland Secondary School
Nominated by Hazel Clark

North Vancouver, BC

2013

James Saville

St. Andrew's Regional High School
Nominated by Marine McDonnell

Victoria, BC

2013

Devon Jones

ST. THERESA'S SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Trina Janveau

MIDLAND, ON

2013

Xia Jing Tang

Johnston Heights Secondary School
Nominated by Marjorie Hewett

Surrey, BC

2013

Steven Huang

BURNABY NORTH SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Vincent Chan

BURNABY, BC

2013

Matéa David-Steel

KORAH COLLEGIATE & VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
Nominated by julie zachary

SAULT STE MARIE, ON

2013

Valeria Akim

John Abbott College
Nominated by Annie Proulx

Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, QC

2013

Anita Weng

Belmont Secondary School
Nominated by Hilde Plotnikoff

Victoria, BC

2013

Carla Butt

GRANDVIEW SCHOOL
Nominated by Leanne Topham

GRANDVIEW, MB

2013

Qingzi Wang

Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School
Nominated by Nancy Carson

London, ON

2013

Brandon Menzies

David Thompson High School
Nominated by Norma Thompson

Condor, AB

2013

Madison Lewis

COLONEL GRAY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Julie McCabe

CHARLOTTETOWN, PE

2013

Kate Fenwick

West Island College
Nominated by Malcolm Rennie

Calgary, AB

2013

Dakota Van Dijk

WOODSTOCK HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Kimberly Burry

WOODSTOCK, NB

2013

Tishya Paikh

Saugeen District Secondary School
Nominated by Ron Code

Port Elgin, ON

2013

Bryan McGowan

St. Ignatius High School
Nominated by Beatrix Advent

Thunder Bay, ON

2013

Kyle Delaney

ROBERT LAND ACADEMY
Nominated by Bill Simmons

WELLANDPORT, ON

2013

Baylee Stockford

Harrison Trimble High School
Nominated by Angela Williams

Moncton, NB

2013

Lindsey Schick

STRATHCONA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Nominated by Henry Schellenberg

SHERWOOD PARK, AB

2013

Deborah Wong

PORT MOODY SR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Gina Duarte

PORT MOODY, BC

2013

Xavier Lyonnais

Collège François-Xavier-Garneau
Nominated by Pierre Vachon

Québec, QC

2013

Georgia Grzybowski

Glenlyon Norfolk School
Nominated by Veryan Wolsak

Victoria, BC

2013

Manuel Lavoie-April

Cégep de Rivière-du-Loup
Nominated by Sylvie Rossignol

Rivière-du-Loup, QC

2013

Gagandeep Virdi

ORCHARD PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Julie Boudreau

STONEY CREEK, ON

2013

Marija Veljanovska

Centre scolaire Samuel-de-Champlain
Nominated by Nathalie Losier

Saint John, NB

2013

Victoria Lan

Claremont Secondary School
Nominated by Jennifer Loukes

Victoria, BC

2013

Jade Goodman

O'NEILL COLLEGIATE & VOC INSTITUTE
Nominated by Judy Darling

OSHAWA, ON

2013

Stéphane Aubin

COLLEGE CATHOLIQUE SAMUEL GENEST
Nominated by Marthe Piette

OTTAWA, ON

2013

Thenuka Thanabalasingam

George Harvey Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Ron Watts

Toronto, ON

2013

Tim Balcarras

MAXWELL HEIGHTS PUBLIC SCHOOL
Nominated by Katherine Karvonen

OSHAWA, ON

2013

Zvia Mazal

ECOLE SECONDAIRE MACDONALD-CARTIER
Nominated by Laurie Maltby

SUDBURY, ON

2013

Leslie Medina

Humberview Secondary School
Nominated by Ann Matson

Bolton, ON

2013

Lianne Pettigrew

Banff Community High School
Nominated by Steve Greene

Banff, AB

2013

Lexine Webb

OUR LADY OF THE LAKE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Ian Brimble

KESWICK, ON

2013

Yasyf Mohamedali

BRENTWOOD COLLEGE
Nominated by Rick Rodrigues

MILL BAY, BC

2013

Hadia Butt

Mount Royal Collegiate
Nominated by Douglas Njaa

Saskatoon, SK

2013

Meghan Yabsley

Toronto French School
Nominated by Alison Uys

Toronto, ON

2013

Josh Vriends

CHARLOTTETOWN RURAL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Paul Power

CHARLOTTETOWN, PE

2013

Jessie Hallett

Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High School
Nominated by Mary MacDonald

Antigonish, NS

2013

Bailey Wilson

CENTRAL BUTTE ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Troy Wist

CENTRAL BUTTE, SK

2013

Simon-Pierre Houde

Shelburne Regional High School
Nominated by Amanda Rankin

Shelburne, NS

2013

Elizabeth Alexandra Donaldson Page

BRANKSOME HALL
Nominated by Freida Ross

TORONTO, ON

2013

Shauntel Highfield

Georgian Bay Secondary School
Nominated by Blair Hilts

Meaford, ON

2013

Flora Jung

Sir John A. Macdonald Secondary School
Nominated by Linda Pernfuss

Waterloo, ON

2013

Kasey Stirling

COLUMNEETZA SR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Jennifer Ives

WILLIAMS LAKE, BC

2013

Andrew Tolmie

ST. PAUL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Carol Badour

TRENTON, ON

2013

Sara Husni

REGINA MUNDI CATHOLIC COLLEGE
Nominated by Colette McNally

LONDON, ON

2013

Katie MacKay

Three Oaks Senior High
Nominated by Jim Donovan

Summerside, PE

2013

Mackenzie Purdy

Oromocto High School
Nominated by Trina White

Oromocto, NB

2013

Katrine Petritchenko

AVON VIEW HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Melodie Quinn

WINDSOR, NS

2013

Jared Baribeau

Sir Wilfrid Laurier S.S
Nominated by Jonas Kublinskas

London, ON

2013

Peter Wen

MARC GARNEAU COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by James Jan

TORONTO, ON

2013

Elizabeth White

Vaughan Road Academy
Nominated by Cindy Zwicker Reston

Toronto, ON

2013

Megan Flaman

Robert Southey
Nominated by Bill Birns

Southey, SK

2013

Riley Dobrohoczki

THREE LAKES SCHOOL
Nominated by Carey Blatchford

MIDDLE LAKE, SK

2013

Nathan Benson

HAZLET SCHOOL
Nominated by Kristy Sletten

HAZLET, SK

2013

Tiana Michaels

KWALIKUM SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Shelly Slaughter

QUALICUM BEACH, BC

2013

Shirley Yang

SIR JOHN A. MACDONALD COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Adrian Bowers

TORONTO, ON

2013

Alexandra DeShaw

STANLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Mark Nicholson

STANLEY, NB

2013

Brianna Cairns

Heritage Woods Secondary School
Nominated by Kristin Austman

Port Moody, BC

2013

Isaac Meyer

JL Crowe Secondary School
Nominated by Patricia Sidey

Trail, BC

2013

Jonathon Frontain

WEST KINGS DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Deborah Briand

AUBURN, NS

2013

Safia Yusuf

ISNA HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Muhammad Qureshi

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

Emma Rahemtulla

MULGRAVE SCHOOL
Nominated by Luke Lawson

WEST VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Melvin Chan

TERRY FOX SR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Tammy Ough

PORT COQUITLAM, BC

2013

Keir Sullivan

ST. BONAVENTURE'S COLLEGE
Nominated by Denise Hackett

ST. JOHN'S, NL

2013

Paloma Sawaya

COLLEGE CATHOLIQUE FRANCO-OUEST
Nominated by Valérie Moquin

NEPEAN, ON

2013

Megan Knechtle

LORD TWEEDSMUIR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Marylène Allard

SURREY, BC

2013

Meghan Peirce

Highland Secondary School
Nominated by Jennifer Lawson

Dundas, ON

2013

Ke Xin (Christine) Xu

STEPHEN LEWIS HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Veronica Fisher

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

Reeham Hammouda

ESP Omer-Deslauriers
Nominated by Robin Gauthier

Ottawa, ON

2013

Anna Kurdina

Alexander Mackenzie High School
Nominated by Christine Bredin

Richmond Hill, ON

2013

Sierra Taylor

WOLSELEY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Renette Edgar

WOLSELEY, SK

2013

Heather Cape

PACIFIC CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Nominated by Simon Tuffin

VICTORIA, BC

2013

Marlene Marzook

MARSHALL MCLUHAN SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Sabrina Davis

TORONTO, ON

2013

Anisha Akhtar

LINCOLN M. ALEXANDER SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Lily Pong

MISSISSAUGA, ON

2013

Amariah Kathol

Holy Trinity Academy
Nominated by Randal Olson

Drayton Valley, AB

2013

Adrianna Gramm

Frank Hurt Secondary
Nominated by Gloria Sarmento

Surrey, BC

2013

Patricia Kousoulas

SENATOR O'CONNOR COLLEGE
Nominated by Susan Baker

NORTH YORK, ON

2013

Jennifer Niblett

Westwood Collegiate
Nominated by Carla Bennett

Winnipeg, MB

2013

Irene Carrasco

HANDSWORTH SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Renee Hislop

NORTH VANCOUVER, BC

2013

Dong-Geun Cho

ST ANDREW'S COLLEGE
Nominated by Bruce Roffey

AURORA, ON

2013

Shelvin Naidu

James Fowler High School
Nominated by Lyn Mcdonald

Calgary, AB

2013

Ellen Whitfield

Newmarket High School
Nominated by Jennine Dykstra

Newmarket, ON

2013

Gurleen Khosa

KILDONAN EAST COLLEGIATE
Nominated by Chantelle Schoofs

WINNIPEG, MB

2013

Emily Cooke

NORTH TORONTO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Nominated by Keith Brooks

NORTH YORK, ON

2013

Alastair Williams

St. George's School
Nominated by Christine Wessler

Vancouver, BC

2013

Lucas Hiebert

Athol Murray College of Notre Dame
Nominated by Kate MacLean

Wilcox, SK

2013

Kayla Monaghan

Lester B Pearson Catholic High School
Nominated by Colleen Connor

Ottawa, ON

2013

Amy Martin

Stonewall Collegiate
Nominated by Tara Didychuk

Stonewall, MB

2013

Daniel Kapustin

Academy for Gifted Children P.A.C.E.
Nominated by Barbara Rosenberg

Richmond Hill, ON

2013

Zeyu Liu

Sir Winston Churchill High School
Nominated by Wayne Tuff

Calgary, AB

2013

Cynthia Patel

Richview Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Carol Lau Liew

Toronto, ON

2013

Jamie-Lee Freeston

Chippewa Secondary School
Nominated by Judy Smith

North Bay, ON

2013

Molly Beth Campbell

Sydney Academy
Nominated by Paula Pace

Sydney, NS

2013

Alyssa Fournier

PONTEIX SCHOOL
Nominated by Chad Striker

PONTEIX, SK

2013

Noah Marchand

Sa-Hali Secondary School
Nominated by Susan Dumbrell

Kamloops, BC

2013

Cameron Parker

SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Anita Mohar

HAMILTON, ON

2013

Helen Cai

HARRY AINLAY SCHOOL
Nominated by Patti Skolski

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Alana Bent

Bridgetown Regional High School
Nominated by Sue Ward

Bridgetown, NS

2013

Krishma Joshi

Northumberland Regional High School
Nominated by Aileen Pitts

RR # 3 Westville, NS

2013

Julie Merchel

GWG Middle Secondary School
Nominated by Todd McLean

Chilliwack, BC

2013

Jake Casselman

ROTHWELL-OSNABRUCK DISTRICT SCHOOL
Nominated by Judy Lamarche

INGLESIDE, ON

2013

Nadim Hammoud

BROOKFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jane Alexander

OTTAWA, ON

2013

Joshua Weinstein

Forest Hill Collegiate Institute
Nominated by Harvey Israelovitch

Toronto, ON

2013

Troy Babcock

Wallaceburg District Secondary School
Nominated by Rob Lee

Wallaceburg, ON

2013

Tyler Lawless

CHIPMAN FOREST AVENUE SCHOOL
Nominated by Jill Yates

CHIPMAN, NB

2013

Connor Barr

Lockerby Composite School
Nominated by Marlene Rantala

Sudbury, ON

2013

Jean-Marc Déquier

École Pointe-des-Chênes
Nominated by Brigitte Graff

Ste-Anne, MB

2013

Caidence Paleske

QUEEN ELIZABETH DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Rhonda MacRae

sioux lookout, ON

2013

Kaitlin Scott

LIVERPOOL REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Jackie Leonard

LIVERPOOL, NS

2013

Philippe St-Jean

Collège François-Xavier-Garneau
Nominated by Pierre Vachon

Québec, QC

2013

Kush Thaker

Bill Crothers Secondary
Nominated by Rebecca Green

Unionville, ON

2013

SCOTT MITCHELL

ROYAL ST. GEORGE'S COLLEGE
Nominated by NICK VAN HERK

TORONTO, ON

2013

Payton Damer

SPIRIT RIVER REGIONAL ACADEMY
Nominated by Chelsey Burbee

SPIRIT RIVER, AB

2013

Rory Lootsma

Durham Christian High School
Nominated by Tammy Dibbits

Bowmanville, ON

2013

Erin Matthews

O'Donel High School
Nominated by Cynthia Rose

Mount Pearl, NL

2013

Neshah Mathikcantan

LESTER B. PEARSON COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by Anastasia Mavromihelakis

TORONTO, ON

2013

Spencer Kell

STAYNER COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Nominated by BEN MURRAY

STAYNER, ON

2013

Andrew Heleta

St. Mary High School
Nominated by Janice McLeod

Prince Albert, SK

2013

Michelle Donnelly

I.E.Weldon
Nominated by Randy Stringer

Lindsay, ON

2013

Jamie Lee

Bishop O'Byrne High School
Nominated by Charlene MacKinnon

Calgary, AB

2013

Mackenzie Wiebe

MONSIGNOR DOYLE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Kimberly Myers

CAMBRIDGE, ON

2013

Elio Ferri

Esquimalt High School
Nominated by Timon Bullard

Victoria, BC

2013

Emanuel Mastrangelo

PIERRE ELLIOTT TRUDEAU HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Susan Maharaj

MARKHAM, ON

2013

Adele McCallum

ATHENS DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by David Pier

ATHENS, ON

2013

Ryan Cattrysse

Holy Trinity Catholic High School
Nominated by Kathy Evans

Simcoe, ON

2013

Justina Assaad

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Secondary School
Nominated by Michelle Cholette

Mississauga, ON

2013

Michelle Liu

École Secondaire Lacombe Composite High School
Nominated by Linda Pack

Lacombe, AB

2013

Elizabeth Foley

SIR ALLAN MACNAB SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Katherine Ammendolia

HAMILTON, ON

2013

Jill Belanger

ECOLE BOREALE
Nominated by Stephane Millette

HAY RIVER, NT

2013

Paige Wyatt

BROADVIEW SCHOOL
Nominated by Renette Edgar

BROADVIEW, SK

2013

Retha Moghrabi

J. A. Williams High School
Nominated by Alyson Nowicki

Lac La Biche, AB

2013

Sarah McFadden

SYDENHAM HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Corinna Goldring

SYDENHAM, ON

2013

Gabriel Chauvin

ECOLE SECONDAIRE EMBRUN
Nominated by Diane Longtin

EMBRUN, ON

2013

Rawy Shaaban

Donald A. Wilson SS
Nominated by Amie Nielsen

Whitby, ON

2013

Audrey-Ann Lavoie

Champlain Regional College - St. Lawrence
Nominated by Kim Patenaude

Québec, QC

2013

Tanner Thompson

Fundy High School
Nominated by Heather Malco

St. George, NB

2013

Ariel Pey Shiuan Tsai

MACNEILL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Dawn Pasin

RICHMOND, BC

2013

Peter (Will) William Cruickshank

Grand Manan Community School
Nominated by Heather Brown

Grand Manan, NB

2013

Connor Bossy

Dawson College
Nominated by Anja Vroomen

Westmount, QC

2013

Brianne Moore

MOUNT BOUCHERIE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Irene Maier

KELOWNA, BC

2013

Alison Beier

ST. AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Nominated by Kelly Shimp

PONOKA, AB

2013

Trish Tibbel

BRACEBRIDGE & MUSKOKA LAKES SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Wilf Lade

BRACEBRIDGE, ON

2013

Andrew Hong

Keswick High School
Nominated by Susan Daniels

Keswick, ON

2013

Gracieux Mendoza

ECOLE SECONDAIRE SISLER HIGH
Nominated by Maria McMurray

WINNIPEG, MB

2013

Megan Tsang

ROSS SHEPPARD SCHOOL
Nominated by Christine Homeniuk

EDMONTON, AB

2013

Gabriel Siriany

BISHOP JAMES MAHONEY HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Lorraine Engel

SASKATOON, SK

2013

Alex Dean

Streetsville Secondary School
Nominated by Donna Colquhoun

Mississauga, ON

2013

Taylor Raiche

NORTH BATTLEFORD COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Roxanne Smart

NORTH BATTLEFORD, SK

2013

Shane Kunz

Annaheim School
Nominated by Karma Knittig

Annaheim, SK

2013

Andrej Grgic

Cathedral High School
Nominated by Craig Nordoff

hamilton, ON

2013

Matthew Halat

NEIL MCNEIL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Daniele Menard

TORONTO, ON

2013

Mackenzie Baert

EDWIN PARR COMPOSITE COMMUNITY SCHOOL
Nominated by Mark Centazzo

ATHABASCA, AB

2013

Madison Ford

BEAR CREEK SECONDARY SCHOOL
Nominated by Beth Foster

BARRIE, ON

2013

Holly Soave

WATERDOWN DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Nominated by Derek Zuccolo

WATERDOWN, ON

2013

Ahmed Khan

Stratford Hall IB World School
Nominated by Kirsten Morozov

Vancouver, BC

2013

Akshaya Senthil

Georges Vanier Secondary School
Nominated by Theodore Tzalalis

North York, ON